2013 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 04 - Criminal Procedure, Crimes
Chapter 164 - Offenses Against Property
Section 164.045 - Theft in the second degree.
OR Rev Stat § 164.045 (2013) What's This?
(1) A person commits the crime of theft in the second degree if:
(a) By means other than extortion, the person commits theft as defined in ORS 164.015; and
(b) The total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $100 or more and less than $1,000.
(2) Theft in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor. [1971 c.743 §124; 1987 c.907 §3; 1993 c.680 §19; 2009 c.11 §12; 2009 c.16 §2]