2013 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 04 - Criminal Procedure, Crimes
Chapter 135 - Arraignment and Pretrial Provisions
Section 135.750 - Where there is reason for delay.
OR Rev Stat § 135.750 (2013) What's This?
If the defendant is not proceeded against as provided in ORS 135.745, and sufficient reason therefor is shown, the court may order the action to be continued and in the meantime may release the defendant from custody as provided in ORS 135.230 to 135.290, for the appearance of the defendant to answer the charge or action. [Formerly 134.130; 2013 c.431 §2]
Note: The amendments to 135.750 by section 2, chapter 431, Oregon Laws 2013, become operative April 1, 2014. See section 3, chapter 431, Oregon Laws 2013. The text that is operative until April 1, 2014, is set forth for the user's convenience.
If the defendant is not proceeded against or tried, as provided in ORS 135.745 and 135.747, and sufficient reason therefor is shown, the court may order the action to be continued and in the meantime may release the defendant from custody as provided in ORS 135.230 to 135.290, for the appearance of the defendant to answer the charge or action.
Note: Section 4, chapter 431, Oregon Laws 2013, provides:
Sec. 4. The repeal of ORS 135.747 by section 1 of this 2013 Act and the amendments to ORS 135.750 by section 2 of this 2013 Act apply to all criminal proceedings, regardless of whether the case is pending on or the prosecution was initiated before April 1, 2014. [2013 c.431 §4]