2013 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 04 - Criminal Procedure, Crimes
Chapter 135 - Arraignment and Pretrial Provisions
Section 135.385 - Defendant to be advised by court.
OR Rev Stat § 135.385 (2013) What's This?
(1) The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or no contest to a felony or other charge on which the defendant appears in person without first addressing the defendant personally and determining that the defendant understands the nature of the charge.
(2) The court shall inform the defendant:
(a) That by a plea of guilty or no contest the defendant waives the right:
(A) To trial by jury;
(B) Of confrontation; and
(C) Against self-incrimination.
(b) Of the maximum possible sentence on the charge, including the maximum possible sentence from consecutive sentences.
(c) When the offense charged is one for which a different or additional penalty is authorized by reason of the fact that the defendant may be adjudged a dangerous offender, that this fact may be established after a plea in the present action, thereby subjecting the defendant to different or additional penalty.
(d) That if the defendant is not a citizen of the United States conviction of a crime may result, under the laws of the United States, in deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States or denial of naturalization.
(e) That if the defendant is entering a guilty plea pursuant to a plea offer and agreed disposition recommendation under ORS 135.405, the court will agree to impose sentence as provided in the agreed disposition recommendation.
(f) That if the defendant enters a plea of guilty or no contest to an offense involving domestic violence, as defined in ORS 135.230, and is convicted of the offense, federal law may prohibit the defendant from possessing, receiving, shipping or transporting any firearm or firearm ammunition and that the conviction may negatively affect the defendant's ability to serve in the Armed Forces of the United States as defined in ORS 348.282 or to be employed in law enforcement. [1973 c.836 §167; 1979 c.118 §1; 2001 c.635 §12; 2007 c.220 §1]