2013 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 04 - Criminal Procedure, Crimes
Chapter 133 - Arrest and Related Procedures; Search and Seizure; Extradition
Section 133.005 - Definitions for ORS 133.005 to 133.400 and 133.410 to 133.450.
OR Rev Stat § 133.005 (2013) What's This?
As used in ORS 133.005 to 133.400 and 133.410 to 133.450, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Arrest" means to place a person under actual or constructive restraint or to take a person into custody for the purpose of charging that person with an offense. A "stop" as authorized under ORS 131.605 to 131.625 is not an arrest.
(2) "Federal officer" means a special agent or law enforcement officer employed by a federal agency who is empowered to effect an arrest with or without a warrant for violations of the United States Code and who is authorized to carry firearms in the performance of duty.
(3) "Peace officer" means:
(a) A member of the Oregon State Police;
(b) A sheriff, constable, marshal, municipal police officer or reserve officer or a police officer commissioned by a university under ORS 352.383 or 353.125;
(c) An investigator of a district attorney's office if the investigator is or has been certified as a peace officer in this or any other state;
(d) An investigator of the Criminal Justice Division of the Department of Justice of the State of Oregon;
(e) A humane special agent as defined in ORS 181.435;
(f) A liquor enforcement inspector exercising authority described in ORS 471.775 (2);
(g) An authorized tribal police officer as defined in section 1, chapter 644, Oregon Laws 2011; or
(h) A judicial marshal appointed under ORS 1.177 who is trained pursuant to ORS 181.647.
(4) "Reserve officer" means an officer or member of a law enforcement agency who is:
(a) A volunteer or employed less than full-time as a peace officer commissioned by a city, port, school district, mass transit district, county, county service district authorized to provide law enforcement services under ORS 451.010, the Criminal Justice Division of the Department of Justice, the Oregon State Lottery Commission or the Governor or a member of the Department of State Police;
(b) Armed with a firearm; and
(c) Responsible for enforcing the criminal laws and traffic laws of this state or laws or ordinances relating to airport security. [1973 c.836 §62; 1979 c.656 §1; 1981 c.808 §1; 1991 c.67 §25; 1993 c.254 §1; 1995 c.651 §6; 2009 c.11 §8; 2011 c.506 §7; 2011 c.641 §1; 2011 c.644 §13; 2012 c.54 §6; 2012 c.67 §3; 2013 c.154 §4; 2013 c.180 §8]
Note: The amendments to 133.005 by section 39, chapter 644, Oregon Laws 2011, become operative July 1, 2015. See section 58, chapter 644, Oregon Laws 2011, as amended by section 77, chapter 644, Oregon Laws 2011. The text that is operative on and after July 1, 2015, including amendments by section 7, chapter 54, Oregon Laws 2012, section 4, chapter 67, Oregon Laws 2012, section 5, chapter 154, Oregon Laws 2013, and section 9, chapter 180, Oregon Laws 2013, is set forth for the user's convenience.
(f) A liquor enforcement inspector exercising authority described in ORS 471.775 (2); or
(g) A judicial marshal appointed under ORS 1.177 who is trained pursuant to ORS 181.647.
(4) "Reserve officer" means an officer or member of a law enforcement agency who is:
(a) A volunteer or employed less than full-time as a peace officer commissioned by a city, port, school district, mass transit district, county, county service district authorized to provide law enforcement services under ORS 451.010, the Criminal Justice Division of the Department of Justice, the Oregon State Lottery Commission or the Governor or a member of the Department of State Police;
(b) Armed with a firearm; and
(c) Responsible for enforcing the criminal laws and traffic laws of this state or laws or ordinances relating to airport security.