2013 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 03 - Landlord-Tenant, Domestic Relations, Probate
Chapter 114 - Administration of Estates Generally
Section 114.005 - Occupancy of family abode by spouse and children.
OR Rev Stat § 114.005 (2013) What's This?
The spouse and dependent children of a decedent, or any of them, may continue to occupy the principal place of abode of the decedent until one year after the death of the decedent or, if the estate therein is an estate of leasehold or an estate for the lifetime of another, until one year after the death of the decedent or the earlier termination of the estate. During that occupancy:
(1) The occupants shall not commit or permit waste to the abode, or cause or permit mechanic's or materialman's or other liens to attach thereto.
(2) The occupants shall keep the abode insured, to the extent of the fair market value of the improvements, against fire and other hazards within the extended coverage provided by fire insurance policies. In the event of loss or damage from those hazards, to the extent of the proceeds of the insurance, they shall restore the abode to its former condition.
(3) The occupants shall pay taxes and improvement liens on the abode as payment thereof becomes due.
(4) The abode is exempt from execution to the extent that it was exempt when the decedent was living. [1969 c.591 §103]