2013 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 03 - Landlord-Tenant, Domestic Relations, Probate
Chapter 109 - Parent and Child Rights and Relationships
Section 109.470 - Continuing registration by birth parent or putative father.


OR Rev Stat § 109.470 (2013) What's This?

(1) When an adoptee reaches age 18, a birth parent of the adoptee, if the birth parent registered with the registry before the adoptee was age 18, shall notify the registry in writing only if the birth parent does not desire to continue the registration.

(2) When an adoptee reaches age 18, a putative father of the adoptee, if the putative father registered with the registry before the adoptee was age 18, shall notify the registry in writing only if the putative father does not desire to continue the registration.

(3) A registry shall notify a birth parent or putative father of this requirement when the birth parent or putative father initially registers. [1983 c.672 §10; 1989 c.372 §3; 1997 c.442 §5; 1999 c.650 §1]

Note: See note under 109.425.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Oregon may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.