2013 Oregon Revised Statutes
Volume : 01 - Courts, Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure
Chapter 019 - Appeals
Section 19.245 - Who may appeal; appeal of default judgments and judgments taken by confession; appeal of stipulated judgments.
OR Rev Stat § 19.245 (2013) What's This?
(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, any party to a judgment may appeal from the judgment.
(2) A party to a judgment given by confession or for want of an answer may not appeal from the judgment except as follows:
(a) A plaintiff, third party plaintiff or a party who pleaded a cross-claim or counterclaim may appeal from the judgment if the judgment is not in accord with the relief demanded in the complaint.
(b) A defendant may appeal from the judgment if the trial court has entered a default judgment against the defendant as a sanction or has denied a motion to set aside a default order or judgment.
(c) A defendant may appeal from the judgment if it is void.
(3) A party to a stipulated judgment may appeal from the judgment only if:
(a) The judgment specifically provides that the party has reserved the right to appellate review of a ruling of the trial court in the cause; and
(b) The appeal presents a justiciable controversy. [Formerly 19.020; 1999 c.367 §1; 2001 c.541 §1]