2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 8, Chapters 305 - 325
ORS Chapter 320
320.345 Lodging provider collection reimbursement charges.
OR Rev Stat § 320.345 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
(1) On or after January 1, 2001, a unit of local government that imposed a local transient lodging tax on December 31, 2000, and allowed a transient lodging provider to retain a collection reimbursement charge on that tax, may not decrease the percentage of local transient lodging taxes that is used to fund collection reimbursement charges.
(2) A unit of local government that imposes a new local transient lodging tax on or after January 1, 2001, shall allow a transient lodging provider to retain a collection reimbursement charge of at least five percent of all collected local transient lodging tax revenues. The percentage of the collection reimbursement charge may be increased by the unit of local government.
(3) A unit of local government that increases a local transient lodging tax on or after January 1, 2001, shall allow a transient lodging provider to retain a collection reimbursement charge of at least five percent of all collected local transient lodging tax revenues. The collection reimbursement charge shall apply to all collected local transient lodging tax revenues, including revenues that would have been collected without the increase. The percentage of the collection reimbursement charge may be increased by the unit of local government.
(4) A unit of local government may not offset the loss of local transient lodging tax revenues caused by collection reimbursement charges required by this section by:
(a) Increasing the rate of the local transient lodging tax;
(b) Decreasing the percentage of total local transient lodging tax revenues used to fund tourism promotion or tourism-related facilities; or
(c) Increasing or imposing a new fee solely on transient lodging providers or tourism promotion agencies that are funded by the local transient lodging tax. [2003 c.818 10]