2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 8, Chapters 305 - 325
ORS Chapter 316
316.182 Exemption certificate.
OR Rev Stat § 316.182 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
(1) Subject to subsection (2) or (3) of this section and if the employee does not claim a different number of withholding exemptions for purposes of this chapter, an employer shall use the exemption certificate filed by the employee with the employer under the income tax withholding provisions of the Internal Revenue Code for determining the number of withholding exemptions to be used in computing the tax to be withheld under ORS 316.167 and 316.172. If a new exemption certificate is not filed as provided under section 1581 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 (P.L. 99-514) for federal purposes, the employer shall use the same number of withholding exemptions as used for purposes of the Internal Revenue Code for determining the amount of tax to be withheld under ORS 316.167 and 316.172.
(2) The Department of Revenue may require an exemption certificate to be filed on a form prescribed by the department in any circumstance where the department finds that an exemption certificate filed for purposes of the Internal Revenue Code does not properly reflect the number of withholding exemptions allowable under this chapter.
(3) No exemption certificate need be procured from an employee whose wages consist of wages as defined in ORS 316.162 (2)(e). [1969 c.493 28; 1987 c.293 20; 1997 c.839 16; 2001 c.660 41]