2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 8, Chapters 305 - 325
ORS Chapter 316
316.122 Separate or joint determination of income for husband and wife.
OR Rev Stat § 316.122 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
(1) If the federal taxable income of husband and wife (one being a part-year resident and the other a nonresident) is determined on a joint federal return, their taxable income in this state shall be separately determined, unless they elect to file a joint return, in which case their tax on their joint income shall be determined in this state pursuant to ORS 316.037 (3).
(2) If the federal taxable income of husband and wife (one being a full-year resident and the other a part-year resident) is determined on a joint federal return, their taxable income in this state shall be separately determined, unless they elect to file a joint return, in which case their tax on their joint income shall be determined in this state pursuant to ORS 316.037 (2).
(3) If the federal taxable income of husband and wife (one being a full-year resident and the other a nonresident) is determined on a joint federal return, their taxable income in the state shall be separately determined, unless they elect to file a joint return, in which case their tax on their joint income shall be determined in this state pursuant to ORS 316.037 (3).
(4) For purposes of computing the tax of a husband and wife under this section, if one of the spouses is a full-year resident individual, then as used in ORS 316.037 (2) or (3), that spouse s taxable income derived from Oregon sources is that spouse s entire federal taxable income, defined in the laws of the United States, with the modifications, additions and subtractions provided in this chapter and other laws of this state applicable to personal income taxation.
(5) The provisions of ORS 316.367 with respect to joint returns apply if both husband and wife are part-year residents or full-year nonresidents. [1969 c.493 22; 1985 c.802 8; 1987 c.647 3; 1999 c.580 6]