2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 8, Chapters 305 - 325
ORS Chapter 316
316.116 Credit for alternative energy device or alternative fuel vehicle; rules.
OR Rev Stat § 316.116 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
* * *
(c) For each category one alternative energy device used for swimming pool, spa or hot tub heating, the credit allowed under this section shall be based upon 50 percent of the cost of the device or the first year s energy yield in kilowatt hours per year multiplied by 15 cents, whichever is lower, up to $1,500 for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 1998.
(d) For each alternative fuel device, the credit allowed under this section is 25 percent of the cost of the alternative fuel device but the total credit shall not exceed $750 if the device is placed in service on or after January 1, 1998.
(e)(A) For each category two alternative energy device that is a solar electric system or fuel cell system, the credit allowed under this section may not exceed the lesser of $3 per watt of installed output or $6,000. The State Department of Energy may by rule provide for a lesser amount of incentive as market conditions warrant, taking into consideration factors including the availability of bulk purchasing of alternative energy devices.
(B) For each category two alternative energy device that is a wind electric system, the credit allowed under this section may not exceed the lesser of $6,000 or the first year energy yield in kilowatt hours per year multiplied by $2.
(C) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) or (B) of this paragraph, the total amount of the credits allowed in any one tax year may not exceed the tax liability of the taxpayer or $1,500 for each alternative energy device, whichever is less. Unused credit amounts may be carried forward as provided in subsection (6) of this section, but may not be carried forward to a tax year that is more than five tax years following the first tax year for which any credit was allowed with respect
* * *
(D) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) or (B) of this paragraph, the total amount of the credit for each device allowed under this paragraph may not exceed 50 percent of the total installed cost of the category two alternative energy device.
(3) To qualify for a credit under this section, all of the following are required:
(a) The alternative energy device must be purchased, constructed, installed and operated in accordance with ORS 469B.100 to 469B.118 and a certificate issued thereunder.
(b) The taxpayer who is allowed the credit must be the owner or contract purchaser of the dwelling or dwellings served by the alternative energy device or the tenant of the owner or of the contract purchaser and must:
(A) Use the dwelling or dwellings served by the alternative energy device as a principal or secondary residence; or
(B) Rent or lease, under a residential rental agreement, the dwelling or dwellings to a tenant who uses the dwelling or dwellings as a principal or secondary residence.
(c) In the case of an alternative fuel device, unless the verification form and certificate are transferred as authorized under ORS 469B.106 (9), the taxpayer who is allowed the credit must be the contractor who constructs the dwelling that incorporates the alternative fuel device into the dwelling or installs the fueling station in the dwelling.
(d) The credit must be claimed for the tax year in which the alternative energy device was purchased if the device is operational by April 1 of the next following tax year.
(e) If the alternative fuel vehicle is a gasoline-electric hybrid vehicle not designed for electric plug-in charging, it must be purchased before January 1, 2010.
(4) The credit provided by this section does not affect the computation of basis under this chapter.
(5) The total credits allowed under this section in any one year may not exceed the tax liability of the taxpayer.
(6) Any tax credit otherwise allowable under this section that is not used by the taxpayer in a particular year may be carried forward and offset against the taxpayer s tax liability for the next succeeding tax year. Any credit remaining unused in the next succeeding tax year may be carried forward and used in the second succeeding tax year, and likewise any credit not used in that second succeeding tax year may be carried forward and used in the third succeeding tax year, and any credit not used in that third succeeding tax year may be carried forward and used in the fourth succeeding tax year, and any credit not used in that fourth succeeding tax year may be carried forward and used in the fifth succeeding tax year, but may not be carried forward for any tax year thereafter.
(7) A nonresident shall be allowed the credit under this section in the proportion provided in ORS 316.117.
(8) If a change in the taxable year of a taxpayer occurs as described in ORS 314.085, or if the Department of Revenue terminates the taxpayer s taxable year under ORS 314.440, the credit allowed by this section shall be prorated or computed in a manner consistent with ORS 314.085.
(9) If a change in the status of a taxpayer from resident to nonresident or from nonresident to resident occurs, the credit allowed by this section shall be determined in a manner consistent with ORS 316.117.
(10) A husband and wife who file separate returns for a taxable year may each claim a share of the tax credit that would have been allowed on a joint return in proportion to the contribution of each. However, a husband or wife living in a separate principal residence may claim the tax credit in the same amount as permitted a single person.
(11) As used in this section, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) Collective investment means an investment by two or more taxpayers for the acquisition, construction and installation of an alternative energy device for one or more dwellings.
(b) Noncollective investment means an investment by an individual taxpayer for the acquisition, construction and installation of an alternative energy device for one or more dwellings.
(c) Taxpayer includes a transferee of a verification form under ORS 469B.106 (9).
* * *