2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
- 260.005. As used in this chapter: (1)(a) Candidate means: (A) An individual whose name is printed on a ballot, for whom a declaration of candidacy, nominating petition or certificate of nomination to public office has been filed or whose name is expected to be or has been presented, with the individual s consent, for nomination or election to public office; (B) An in
* * *
compensation or reimbursement from the candidate, the candidate s principal campaign committee or agent or from any political committee or agent of a political committee supporting or opposing a measure. (B) Does not mean providing to the expending person upon request a copy of this chapter or any rules adopted by the Secretary of State relating to independent expenditures. (11) Initiative petition means a petition to initiate a measure for which a prospective petition has been filed but that is not yet a measure. (12) Judge means judge of the Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, circuit court or the Oregon Tax Court. (13) Mass mailing means more than 200 substantially similar pieces of mail, but does not include a form letter or other mail that is sent in response to an unsolicited request, letter or other inquiry. (14) Measure includes any of the following submitted to the people for their approval or rejection at an election: (a) A proposed law. (b) An Act or part of an Act of the Legislative Assembly. (c) A revision of or amendment to the Oregon Constitution. (d) Local, special or municipal legislation. (e) A proposition or question. (15) Occupation means: (a) The nature of an individual s principal business; and (b) If the individual is employed by another person, the business name and address, by city and state, of the employer. (16) Person means an individual, corporation, limited liability company, labor organization, association, firm, partnership, joint stock company, club, organization or other combination of individuals having collective capacity. (17) Petition committee means an initiative, referendum or recall petition committee organized under ORS 260.118. (18) Political committee means a combination of two or more individuals, or a person other than an individual, that has: (a) Received a contribution for the purpose of supporting or opposing a candidate, measure or political party; or (b) Made an expenditure for the purpose of supporting or opposing a candidate, measure or political party. For purposes of this paragraph, an expenditure does not include: (A) A contribution to a candidate or political committee that is required to report the contribution on a statement filed under ORS 260.057, 260.076 or 260.102 or a certificate filed under ORS 260.112; or (B) An independent expenditure for which a statement is required to be filed by a person under ORS 260.044. (19) Public office means any national, state, county, district, city office or position, except a political party office, that is filled by the electors. (20) Recall petition means a petition to recall a public officer for which a prospective petition has been filed but that is not yet a measure. (21) Referendum petition means a petition to refer a measure for which a prospective petition has been filed but that is not yet a measure. (22) Regular district election means the regular district election described in ORS 255.335. (23) State office means the office of Governor, Secretary of State, State Treasurer, Attorney General, Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries, Superintendent of Public Instruction, state Senator, state Representative, judge or district attorney.