2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
- 260.005. As used in this chapter: (1)(a) Candidate means: (A) An individual whose name is printed on a ballot, for whom a declaration of candidacy, nominating petition or certificate of nomination to public office has been filed or whose name is expected to be or has been presented, with the individual s consent, for nomination or election to public office; (B) An in
* * *
clerk of the county in which the office of the secretary of the proposed irrigation district will be located, regarding any candidate for office or any measure at an irrigation district formation election where the proposed district is situated in more than one county; or (C) The secretary of the irrigation district for any election other than an irrigation district formation election. (10) Independent expenditure means an expenditure by a person for a communication in support of or in opposition to a clearly identified candidate or measure that is not made with the cooperation or with the prior consent of, or in consultation with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate or any agent or authorized committee of the candidate, or any political committee or agent of a political committee supporting or opposing a measure. For purposes of this subsection: (a) Agent means any person who has: (A) Actual oral or written authority, either express or implied, to make or to authorize the making of expenditures on behalf of a candidate or on behalf of a political committee supporting or opposing a measure; or (B) Been placed in a position within the campaign organization where it would reasonably appear that in the ordinary course of campaign-related activities the person may authorize expenditures. (b)(A) Clearly identified means, with respect to candidates: (i) The name of the candidate involved appears; (ii) A photograph or drawing of the candidate appears; or (iii) The identity of the candidate is apparent by unambiguous reference. (B) Clearly identified means, with respect to measures: (i) The ballot number of the measure appears; (ii) A description of the measure s subject or effect appears; or (iii) The identity of the measure is apparent by unambiguous reference. (c) Communication in support of or in opposition to a clearly identified candidate or measure means: (A) The communication, taken in its context, clearly and unambiguously urges the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate for nomination or election to public office, or the passage or defeat of a clearly identified measure; (B) The communication, as a whole, seeks action rather than simply conveying information; and (C) It is clear what action the communication advocates. (d) Made with the cooperation or with the prior consent of, or in consultation with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate or any agent or authorized committee of the candidate, or any political committee or agent of a political committee supporting or opposing a measure : (A) Means any arrangement, coordination or direction by the candidate or the candidate s agent, or by any political committee or agent of a political committee supporting or opposing a measure, prior to the publication, distribution, display or broadcast of the communication. An expenditure shall be presumed to be so made when it is: (i) Based on information about the plans, projects or needs of the candidate, or of the political committee supporting or opposing a
* * *