2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
- 260.076. (1) A legislative official, statewide official or candidate therefor, or the official s or candidate s principal campaign committee, shall file statements showing contributions received by or on behalf of the official, candidate or committee during the period beginning January 1 and ending upon adjournment of the regular session of the Legislative Assembly, or during any special session of the Legislative Assembly. (2) The Governor, Governor-elect or a candidate for Governor, or the principal campaign committee of the Governor, Governor-elect or candidate, shall file statements showing contributions received by or on behalf of the Governor, Governor-elect, candidate or committee during the period beginning January 1 and ending 30 business days following adjournment of the regular session of the Legislative Assembly, or during any special session of the Legislative Assembly. (3) A person or political committee affiliated with a political party, caucus of either house of the Legislative Assembly, legislative official, statewide official or the Governor, Governor-elect or candidate for Governor shall file statements showing contributions received by the person or committee on behalf of a legislative official, statewide official or candidate therefor, during the period beginning January 1 and ending upon adjournment of the regular session of the Legislative Assembly, or during any special session of the Legislative Assembly. (4) A person or political committee affiliated with a political party, caucus of either house of the Legislative Assembly, legislative official, statewide official or the Governor, Governor-elect or candidate for Governor shall file statements showing contributions received by the person or committee on behalf of the Governor, Governor-elect or candidate for Governor, during the period beginning January 1 and ending 30 business days following adjournment of the regular session of the Legislative Assembly, or during any special session of the Legislative Assembly. (5) A statement described in subsections (1) to (4) of this section shall be filed with the Secretary of State on a form prescribed by the secretary. For contributions received during the period beginning on January 1 and ending on the first day of the regular session, a statement shall be filed not later than two business days after the first day of the regular session. For contributions received on or after the first day of the regular session, a statement shall be filed not later than two business days after the date a contribution is received. For contributions received during any special session of the Legislative Assembly, a statement shall be filed not later than two business days after the date a contribution is received. (6) If a statement has been filed under subsections (1) to (4) of this section, the next statement filed by the Governor, Governor-elect, official, candidate, principal campaign committee or other political committee under ORS 260.057 shall include the contributions reported in statements filed under this section. (7) This section applies notwithstanding the filing of a certificate under ORS 260.112. (8) As used in this section: (a) Legislative official means any member or member-elect of the Legislative Assembly. (b) Statewide official means the Secretary of State or Secretary of State-elect, State Treasurer or State Treasurer-elect, Superintendent of Public Instruction or Superintendent-elect of Public Instruction, Attorney General or Attorney General-elect and the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries or the Commissioner-elect of the Bureau of Labor and Industries.
- 260.077 [1965 c.289 4 (260.067, 260.075 and 260.077 enacted in lieu of 260.070); 1967 c.339 3; repealed by 1971 c.749 82]