2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
- 260.432. (1) No person shall attempt to, or actually, coerce, command or require a public employee to influence or give money, service or other thing of value to promote or oppose any political committee or to promote or oppose the nomination or election of a candidate, the gathering of signatures on an initiative, referendum or recall petition, the adoption of a measure or the recall of a public office holder. (2) No public employee shall solicit any money, influence, service or other thing of value or otherwise promote or oppose any political committee or promote or oppose the nomination or election of a candidate, the gathering of signatures on an initiative, referendum or recall petition, the adoption of a measure or the recall of a public office holder while on the job during working hours. However, this section does not restrict the right of a public employee to express personal political views. (3) Each public employer shall have posted in a conspicuous place likely to be seen by its employees the following notice in printed or typewritten form: ______________________________________________________________________________ ATTENTION ALL PUBLIC EMPLOYEES: The restrictions imposed by the law of the State of Oregon on your political activities are that No public employee shall solicit any money, influence, service or other thing of value or otherwise promote or oppose any political committee or promote or oppose the nomination or election of a candidate, the gathering of signatures on an initiative, referendum or recall petition, the adoption of a measure or the recall of a public office holder while on the job during working hours. However, this section does not restrict the right of a public employee to express personal political views. It is therefore the policy of the state and of your public employer that you may engage in political activity except to the extent prohibited by state law when on the job during working hours. ______________________________________________________________________________ (4) Nothing in this section prohibits an employee of the legislative branch from explaining the vote of a member of the Legislative Assembly on: (a) An Act that has been referred to the people by law or petition under section 1 (3), Article IV of the Oregon Constitution; (b) An Act for which a prospective referendum petition has been filed under ORS 250.045; or (c) A constitutional amendment or revision proposed under section 1 or 2, Article XVII of the Oregon Constitution. (5) As used in this section: (a) Public employee does not include an elected official. (b) Public employer includes any board, commission, committee, department, division or institution in the executive, administrative, legislative or judicial branch of state government, and any county, city, district or other municipal corporation or public corporation organized for a public purpose, including a cooperative body formed between municipal or public corporations.
- 260.440 [Amended by 1971 c.644 8; repealed by 1971 c.749 82]
- 260.442 [Formerly 260.250; 1973 c.744 28; 1979 c.190 383; renumbered 260.625]
- 260.450 [Repealed by 1957 c.644 28]
- 260.452 [Formerly 260.420; 1973 c.744 29; repealed by 1979 c.190 431]
- 260.460 [Repealed by 1957 c.644 28]
- 260.462 [Formerly 260.270; 1973 c.744 30; 1979 c.190 386; renumbered 260.655]
- 260.470 [Amended by 1957 c.644 9; 1971 c.749 34; renumbered 260.365]
- 260.472 [Formerly 260.280; 1973 c.744 31; 1979 c.190 370; renumbered 260.415]
- 260.480 [Amended by 1957 c.644 11; repealed by 1971 c.749 82]
- 260.482 [Formerly 260.310; 1973 c.744 32; 1977 c.678 3; 1979 c.190 384; renumbered 260.635]
- 260.490 [Amended by 1959 c.644 12; repealed by 1971 c.749 82]
- 260.492 [Formerly 260.320; 1973 c.744 33; repealed by 1979 c.190 431]
- 260.500 [Amended by 1957 c.644 13; 1971 c.749 56; renumbered 260.552]
- 260.502 [Formerly 260.335; repealed by 1973 c.744 48]
- 260.510 [Amended by 1957 c.644 14; repealed by 1971 c.749 82]
- 260.512 [Formerly 260.340; 1973 c.744 34; 1979 c.190 380; renumbered 260.605]
- 260.520 [Amended by 1957 c.644 15; 1971 c.749 35; renumbered 260.375]
- 260.522 [Formerly 260.360; 1973 c.483 1; 1973 c.744 35; 1975 c.683 13; 1979 c.190 373; 1981 c.234 17; 1983 c.71 11; 1985 c.808 63; 1989 c.503 28; 1989 c.1054 13; 1993 c.359 1; 1993 c.618 2; repealed by 2001 c.965 66]
- 260.530 [Repealed by 1957 c.644 28]