2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
- 215.452. (1) A winery may be established as a permitted use under ORS 215.213 (1)(p) and 215.283 (1)(n) in an area zoned for exclusive farm use if the winery produces wine with a maximum annual production of: (a) Less than 50,000 gallons and: (A) Owns an on-site vineyard of at least 15 acres; (B) Owns a contiguous vineyard of at least 15 acres; (C) Has a long-term contract for the purchase of all of the grapes from at least 15 acres of a vineyard contiguous to the winery; or (D) Obtains grapes from any combination of subparagraph (A), (B) or (C) of this paragraph; or (b) At least 50,000 gallons and the winery: (A) Owns an on-site vineyard of at least 40 acres; (B) Owns a contiguous vineyard of at least 40 acres; (C) Has a long-term contract for the purchase of all of the grapes from at least 40 acres of a vineyard contiguous to the winery; or (D) Obtains grapes from any combination of subparagraph (A), (B) or (C) of this paragraph. (2) A winery described in subsection (1) of this section may: (a) Market and sell wine produced in conjunction with the winery, including the following activities: (A) Wine tours; (B) Wine tastings in a tasting room or other location at the winery; (C) Wine clubs; and (D) Similar activities conducted for the primary purpose of promoting wine produced in conjunction with the winery; and (b) Market and sell items directly related to the sale or promotion of wine produced in conjunction with the winery, the marketing and sale of which is incidental to retail sale of wine on-site, including food and beverages served by a limited service restaurant, as defined in ORS 624.010. (3) A winery operating under this section shall provide parking for all activities or uses of the lot, parcel or tract on which the winery is established. (4) Prior to the issuance of a permit to establish a winery under this section, the applicant shall show that vineyards described in subsection (1) of this section have been planted or that the contract has been executed, as applicable. (5) A local government shall adopt findings for each of the standards described in this subsection. Standards imposed on the siting of a winery shall be limited solely to each of the following for the sole purpose of limiting demonstrated conflicts with accepted farming or forest practices on adjacent lands: (a) Establishment of a setback of at least 100 feet from all property lines for the winery and all public gathering places; and (b) Provision of direct road access and internal circulation. (6) A local government shall apply: (a) Local criteria regarding floodplains, geologic hazards, the Willamette River Greenway, solar access and airport safety; (b) Regulations for the public health and safety; and (c) Regulations for resource protection acknowledged to comply with any statewide goal respecting open spaces, scenic and historic areas and natural resources. (7)(a) A local government may issue a permit for a winery operating under this section to host outdoor concerts for which admission is charged, facility rentals or celebratory events if the local government issued permits to wineries operating under this section in similar circumstances before August 2, 2011. (b) A local government may not issue a permit for a winery operating under this section to host outdoor concerts for which admission is charged, facility rentals or celebratory events if the local government did not issue permits to wineries operating under this section in similar circumstances before August 2, 2011.