2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
- 192.501. The following public records are exempt from disclosure under ORS 192.410 to 192.505 unless the public interest requires disclosure in the particular instance: (1) Records of a public body pertaining to litigation to which the public body is a party if the complaint has been filed, or if the complaint has not been filed, if the public body shows that such li
* * *
to business competitors. This exemption does not: (a) Apply to the formulas for determining dividends to be paid to employers insured by the State Accident Insurance Fund Corporation; (b) Apply to contracts for advertising, public relations or lobbying services or to documents related to the formation of such contracts; (c) Apply to group insurance contracts or to documents relating to the formation of such contracts, except that employer account records shall remain exempt from disclosure as provided in ORS 192.502 (35); or (d) Provide the basis for opposing the discovery of documents in litigation pursuant to the applicable rules of civil procedure. (34) Records of the Department of Public Safety Standards and Training relating to investigations conducted under ORS 181.662 or 181.878 (6), until the department issues the report described in ORS 181.662 or 181.878. (35) A medical examiner s report, autopsy report or laboratory test report ordered by a medical examiner under ORS 146.117. (36) Any document or other information related to an audit of a public body, as defined in ORS 174.109, that is in the custody of an auditor or audit organization operating under nationally recognized government auditing standards, until the auditor or audit organization issues a final audit report in accordance with those standards or the audit is abandoned. This exemption does not prohibit disclosure of a draft audit report that is provided to the audited entity for the entity s response to the audit findings.