2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
- 192.501. The following public records are exempt from disclosure under ORS 192.410 to 192.505 unless the public interest requires disclosure in the particular instance: (1) Records of a public body pertaining to litigation to which the public body is a party if the complaint has been filed, or if the complaint has not been filed, if the public body shows that such li
* * *
Project appraisals; (d) Market studies and analyses; (e) Articles of incorporation, partnership agreements and operating agreements; (f) Commitment letters; (g) Project pro forma statements; (h) Project cost certifications and cost data; (i) Audits; (j) Project tenant correspondence requested to be confidential; (k) Tenant files relating to certification; and (L) Housing assistance payment requests. (22) Records or information that, if disclosed, would allow a person to: (a) Gain unauthorized access to buildings or other property; (b) Identify those areas of structural or operational vulnerability that would permit unlawful disruption to, or interference with, services; or (c) Disrupt, interfere with or gain unauthorized access to public funds or to information processing, communication or telecommunication systems, including the information contained in the systems, that are used or operated by a public body. (23) Records or information that would reveal or otherwise identify security measures, or weaknesses or potential weaknesses in security measures, taken or recommended to be taken to protect: (a) An individual; (b) Buildings or other property; (c) Information processing, communication or telecommunication systems, including the information contained in the systems; or (d) Those operations of the Oregon State Lottery the security of which are subject to study and evaluation under ORS 461.180 (6). (24) Personal information held by or under the direction of officials of the Oregon Health and Science University or the Oregon University System about a person who has or who is interested in donating money or property to the university, the system or a public university listed in ORS 352.002, if the information is related to the family of the person, personal assets of the person or is incidental information not related to the donation. (25) The home address, professional address and telephone number of a person who has or who is interested in donating money or property to the Oregon University System. (26) Records of the name and address of a person who files a report with or pays an assessment to a commodity commission established under ORS 576.051 to 576.455, the Oregon Beef Council created under ORS 577.210 or the Oregon Wheat Commission created under ORS 578.030. (27) Information provided to, obtained by or used by a public body to authorize, originate, receive or authenticate a transfer of funds, including but not limited to a credit card number, payment card expiration date, password, financial institution account number and financial institution routing number. (28) Social Security numbers as provided in ORS 107.840. (29) The electronic mail address of a student who attends a public university listed in ORS 352.002 or Oregon Health and
* * *
property assessment or taxation records. This exemption: (A) Applies only to the name of the public safety officer and any other owner of the property in connection with a specific property identified by the officer in a request for exemption from disclosure; (B) Applies only to records that may be made immediately available to the public upon request in person, by telephone or using the Internet; (C) Applies until the public safety officer requests termination of the exemption; (D) Does not apply to disclosure of records among public bodies as defined in ORS 174.109 for governmental purposes; and (E) May not result in liability for the county if the name of the public safety officer is disclosed after a request for exemption from disclosure is made under this subsection. (31) Unless the public records request is made by a financial institution, as defined in ORS 706.008, consumer finance company licensed under ORS chapter 725, mortgage banker or mortgage broker licensed under ORS 86A.095 to 86A.198, or title company for business purposes, records described in paragraph (a) of this subsection, if the exemption from disclosure of the records is sought by an individual described in paragraph (b) of this subsection using the procedure described in paragraph (c) of this subsection: (a) The home address, home or cellular telephone number or personal electronic mail address contained in the records of any public body that has received the request that is set forth in: (A) A warranty deed, deed of trust, mortgage, lien, deed of reconveyance, release, satisfaction, substitution of trustee, easement, dog license, marriage license or military discharge record that is in the possession of the county clerk; or (B) Any public record of a public body other than the county clerk. (b) The individual claiming the exemption from disclosure must be a district attorney, a deputy district attorney, the Attorney General or an assistant attorney general, the United States Attorney for the District of Oregon or an assistant United States attorney for the District of Oregon, a city attorney who engages in the prosecution of criminal matters or a deputy city attorney who engages in the prosecution of criminal matters. (c) The individual claiming the exemption from disclosure must do so by filing the claim in writing with the public body for which the exemption from disclosure is being claimed on a form prescribed by the public body. Unless the claim is filed with the county clerk, the claim form shall list the public records in the possession of the public body to which the exemption applies. The exemption applies until the individual claiming the exemption requests termination of the exemption or ceases to qualify for the exemption. (32) Land management plans required
* * *