2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
- 192.501. The following public records are exempt from disclosure under ORS 192.410 to 192.505 unless the public interest requires disclosure in the particular instance: (1) Records of a public body pertaining to litigation to which the public body is a party if the complaint has been filed, or if the complaint has not been filed, if the public body shows that such li
* * *
and other information received or compiled by the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services under ORS 697.732. (11) Information concerning the location of archaeological sites or objects as those terms are defined in ORS 358.905, except if the governing body of an Indian tribe requests the information and the need for the information is related to that Indian tribe s cultural or religious activities. This exemption does not include information relating to a site that is all or part of an existing, commonly known and publicized tourist facility or attraction. (12) A personnel discipline action, or materials or documents supporting that action. (13) Information developed pursuant to ORS 496.004, 496.172 and 498.026 or ORS 496.192 and 564.100, regarding the habitat, location or population of any threatened species or endangered species. (14) Writings prepared by or under the direction of faculty of public educational institutions, in connection with research, until publicly released, copyrighted or patented. (15) Computer programs developed or purchased by or for any public body for its own use. As used in this subsection, computer program means a series of instructions or statements which permit the functioning of a computer system in a manner designed to provide storage, retrieval and manipulation of data from such computer system, and any associated documentation and source material that explain how to operate the computer program. Computer program does not include: (a) The original data, including but not limited to numbers, text, voice, graphics and images; (b) Analyses, compilations and other manipulated forms of the original data produced by use of the program; or (c) The mathematical and statistical formulas which would be used if the manipulated forms of the original data were to be produced manually. (16) Data and information provided by participants to mediation under ORS 36.256. (17) Investigatory information relating to any complaint or charge filed under ORS chapter 654, until a final administrative determination is made or, if a citation is issued, until an employer receives notice of any citation. (18) Specific operational plans in connection with an anticipated threat to individual or public safety for deployment and use of personnel and equipment, prepared or used by a public body, if public disclosure of the plans would endanger an individual s life or physical safety or jeopardize a law enforcement activity. (19)(a) Audits or audit reports required of a telecommunications carrier. As used in this paragraph, audit or audit report means any external or internal audit or audit report pertaining to a telecommunications carrier, as defined in ORS 133.721, or pertaining to a corporation having an affiliated
* * *
agreements; (f) Commitment letters; (g) Project pro forma statements; (h) Project cost certifications and cost data; (i) Audits; (j) Project tenant correspondence requested to be confidential; (k) Tenant files relating to certification; and (L) Housing assistance payment requests. (22) Records or information that, if disclosed, would allow a person to: (a) Gain unauthorized access to buildings or other property; (b) Identify those areas of structural or operational vulnerability that would permit unlawful disruption to, or interference with, services; or (c) Disrupt, interfere with or gain unauthorized access to public funds or to information processing, communication or telecommunication systems, including the information contained in the systems, that are used or operated by a public body. (23) Records or information that would reveal or otherwise identify security measures, or weaknesses or potential weaknesses in security measures, taken or recommended to be taken to protect: (a) An individual; (b) Buildings or other property; (c) Information processing, communication or telecommunication systems, including the information contained in the systems; or (d) Those operations of the Oregon State Lottery the security of which are subject to study and evaluation under ORS 461.180 (6). (24) Personal information held by or under the direction of officials of the Oregon Health and Science University or the Oregon University System about a person who has or who is interested in donating money or property to the university, the system or a public university listed in ORS 352.002, if the information is related to the family of the person, personal assets of the person or is incidental information not related to the donation. (25) The home address, professional address and telephone number of a person who has or who is interested in donating money or property to the Oregon University System. (26) Records of the name and address of a person who files a report with or pays an assessment to a commodity commission established under ORS 576.051 to 576.455, the Oregon Beef Council created under ORS 577.210 or the Oregon Wheat Commission created under ORS 578.030. (27) Information provided to, obtained by or used by a public body to authorize, originate, receive or authenticate a transfer of funds, including but not limited to a credit card number, payment card expiration date, password, financial institution account number and financial institution routing number. (28) Social Security numbers as provided in ORS 107.840. (29) The electronic mail address of a student who attends a public university listed in ORS 352.002 or Oregon Health and Science University. (30) If requested by a public safety officer, as defined in ORS 181.610: (a) The home address and home
* * *