2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
- 181.610. In ORS 181.610 to 181.712, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) Abuse has the meaning given the term in ORS 107.705. (2) Board means the Board on Public Safety Standards and Training appointed pursuant to ORS 181.620. (3) Certified reserve officer means a reserve officer who has been designated by a local law enforcement unit, has received training nec
* * *
controlling, investigating, supervising and providing or making referrals to reformative services for adult parolees or probationers or offenders on post-prison supervision; or (B) Investigating adult offenders on parole or probation or being considered for parole or probation; or (b) An officer who: (A) Is certified and has been employed as a full-time parole and probation officer for more than one year; (B) Is employed part-time by the Department of Corrections, a county or a court; and (C) Is charged with and performs the duty of: (i) Community protection by controlling, investigating, supervising and providing or making referrals to reformative services for adult parolees or probationers or offenders on post-prison supervision; or (ii) Investigating adult offenders on parole or probation or being considered for parole or probation. (14) Police officer means an officer, member or employee of a law enforcement unit employed full-time as a peace officer who is: (a)(A) Commissioned by a city, port, school district, mass transit district, county, county service district authorized to provide law enforcement services under ORS 451.010, tribal government, the Criminal Justice Division of the Department of Justice, the Oregon State Lottery Commission, a university that has established a police department under ORS 352.383, the Governor or the Department of State Police; and (B) Responsible for enforcing the criminal laws of this state or laws or ordinances relating to airport security; or (b) An investigator of a district attorney s office if the investigator is or has been certified as a peace officer in this or another state. (15) Public or private safety agency means a unit of state or local government, a special purpose district or a private firm that provides, or has authority to provide, fire fighting, police, ambulance or emergency medical services. (16) Public safety personnel and public safety officer include corrections officers, youth correction officers, emergency medical dispatchers, parole and probation officers, police officers, certified reserve officers, telecommunicators and fire service professionals. (17) Reserve officer means an officer or member of a law enforcement unit who is: (a) A volunteer or employed less than full-time as a peace officer commissioned by a city, port, school district, mass transit district, county, county service district authorized to provide law enforcement services under ORS 451.010, tribal government, the Criminal Justice Division of the Department of Justice, the Oregon State Lottery Commission, a university that has established a police department under ORS 352.383, the Governor or the Department of State Police; (b) Armed with a firearm; and (c) Responsible for enforcing the criminal laws and traffic
* * *