2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
- 181.610. In ORS 181.610 to 181.712, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) Abuse has the meaning given the term in ORS 107.705. (2) Board means the Board on Public Safety Standards and Training appointed pursuant to ORS 181.620. (3) Certified reserve officer means a reserve officer who has been designated by a local law enforcement unit, has received training necessary for certification and has met the minimum standards and training requirements established under ORS 181.640. (4) Commissioned means being authorized to perform various acts or duties of a police officer or certified reserve officer and acting under the supervision and responsibility of a county sheriff or as otherwise provided by law. (5) Corrections officer means an officer or member employed full-time by a law enforcement unit who: (a) Is charged with and primarily performs the duty of custody, control or supervision of individuals convicted of or arrested for a criminal offense and confined in a place of incarceration or detention other than a place used exclusively for incarceration or detention of juveniles; or (b) Has been certified as a corrections officer described in paragraph (a) of this subsection and has supervisory or management authority for corrections officers described in paragraph (a) of this subsection. (6) Department means the Department of Public Safety Standards and Training. (7) Director means the Director of the Department of Public Safety Standards and Training. (8) Domestic violence means abuse between family or household members. (9) Emergency medical dispatcher means a person who has responsibility to process requests for medical assistance from the public or to dispatch medical care providers. (10) Family or household members has the meaning given that term in ORS 107.705. (11) Fire service professional means a paid or volunteer firefighter, an officer or a member of a public or private fire protection agency that is engaged primarily in fire investigation, fire prevention, fire safety, fire control or fire suppression or providing emergency medical services, light and heavy rescue services, search and rescue services or hazardous materials incident response. Fire service professional does not mean forest fire protection agency personnel. (12) Law enforcement unit means: (a) A police force or organization of the state, a city, university that has established a police department under ORS 352.383, port, school district, mass transit district, county, county service district authorized to provide law enforcement services under ORS 451.010, tribal government, the Criminal Justice Division of the Department of Justice, the Department of Corrections, the Oregon State Lottery Commission or common carrier railroad the primary duty of which, as prescribed by law, ordinance or directive, is one or more of the following: (A) Detecting crime and enforcing the criminal laws of this state or laws or ordinances relating to airport security; (B) The custody, control or supervision of individuals convicted of or arrested for a criminal offense and confined to a place of incarceration or detention other than a place used
* * *