2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 4, Chapters 131 - 170
ORS Chapter 167
167.017 Compelling prostitution.
OR Rev Stat § 167.017 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
(1) A person commits the crime of compelling prostitution if the person knowingly:
(a) Uses force or intimidation to compel another to engage in prostitution;
(b) Induces or causes a person under 18 years of age to engage in prostitution;
(c) Aids or facilitates the commission of prostitution by a person under 18 years of age; or
(d) Induces or causes the spouse, child or stepchild of the person to engage in prostitution.
(2) Compelling prostitution is a Class B felony.
(3) In a prosecution under subsection (1)(b) or (c) of this section, the state is not required to prove that the defendant knew the other person was under 18 years of age and it is no defense that the defendant did not know the person s age or that the defendant reasonably believed the person to be older than 18 years of age. [1971 c.743 252; 2011 c.334 1]