2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 4, Chapters 131 - 170
ORS Chapter 165
165.013 Forgery in the first degree.
OR Rev Stat § 165.013 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
(1) A person commits the crime of forgery in the first degree if the person violates ORS 165.007:
(a) And the written instrument is or purports to be any of the following:
(A) Part of an issue of money, securities, postage or revenue stamps, or other valuable instruments issued by a government or governmental agency;
(B) Part of an issue of stock, bonds or other instruments representing interests in or claims against any property or person;
(C) A deed, will, codicil, contract or assignment;
(D) A check for $1,000 or more, a credit card purchase slip for $1,000 or more, or a combination of checks and credit card purchase slips that, in the aggregate, total $1,000 or more, or any other commercial instrument or other document that does or may evidence, create, transfer, alter, terminate or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation or status; or
(E) A public record; or
(b) By falsely making, completing or altering, or by uttering, at least 15 retail sales receipts, Universal Product Code labels, EAN-8 labels or EAN-13 labels or a combination of at least 15 retail sales receipts, Universal Product Code labels, EAN-8 labels or EAN-13 labels.
(2) The value of single check or credit card transactions may be added together under subsection (1)(a)(D) of this section if the transactions were committed:
(a) Against multiple victims within a 30-day period; or
(b) Against the same victim within a 180-day period.
(3) Forgery in the first degree is a Class C felony. [1971 c.743 153; 1993 c.680 25; 2005 c.761 1]