2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 4, Chapters 131 - 170
ORS Chapter 164
164.325 Arson in the first degree.
OR Rev Stat § 164.325 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
(1) A person commits the crime of arson in the first degree if:
(a) By starting a fire or causing an explosion, the person intentionally damages:
(A) Protected property of another;
(B) Any property, whether the property of the person or the property of another person, and such act recklessly places another person in danger of physical injury or protected property of another in danger of damage; or
(C) Any property, whether the property of the person or the property of another person, and recklessly causes serious physical injury to a firefighter or peace officer acting in the line of duty relating to the fire; or
(b) By knowingly engaging in the manufacture of methamphetamine, the person causes fire or causes an explosion that damages property described in paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(2) Arson in the first degree is a Class A felony. [1971 c.743 144; 1991 c.946 1; 2005 c.706 4]