2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 4, Chapters 131 - 170
ORS Chapter 147
147.417 Victim to be notified of constitutional rights.
OR Rev Stat § 147.417 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
(1) As soon as is reasonably practicable in a criminal action in which there is a victim, a law enforcement agency shall notify a person who reasonably appears to be a victim of the offense of the person s rights under section 42, Article I of the Oregon Constitution. The notice may be oral or written. If exercise of any of the rights depends upon the victim making a request, the law enforcement agency shall include in the notice the time period in which the victim is required to make the request. A law enforcement agency satisfies the requirements of this section if the law enforcement agency:
(a) Provides notice to the victim named in the accusatory instrument, the victim s guardian or, in a homicide case, the victim s next of kin; and
(b) Presents, if written notice is given, the notice directly to the victim or sends the notice to the last address given to the law enforcement agency by the victim.
(2) Failure by a law enforcement agency to properly notify the victim as required by this section:
(a) Is not grounds for setting aside a conviction.
(b) Does not affect the validity of a plea, except as provided by section 42 or 43, Article I of the Oregon Constitution.
(3) Nothing in subsection (2) of this section justifies a failure to properly notify the victim.
(4)(a) As used in this section, law enforcement agency means the police agency that initially responds in the case, the police agency that investigates the case or the district attorney who prosecutes the case.
(b) The district attorney shall determine if the notice required by this section has been given and, if not, shall provide the notice. [1997 c.313 5; 2009 c.178 25]