2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 4, Chapters 131 - 170
ORS Chapter 147
147.035 Compensable losses; rules.
OR Rev Stat § 147.035 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
(1)(a) Except as otherwise provided in ORS 147.025 and 147.390, compensation may be awarded under ORS 147.005 to 147.367 only for losses described in this section.
(b) The maximum amount of compensation that may be awarded, in aggregate, to the victim and the survivors and dependents of a deceased victim is $47,000.
(c) When a compensable crime results in:
(A) Injury to a victim, the losses described in subsections (2), (4), (7) and (8) of this section are compensable.
(B) Death to a victim, the losses described in subsections (3), (4), (6), (7) and (8) of this section are compensable.
(2) When a claim for compensation is filed in a case of injury, compensation may be awarded for:
(a) The victim s reasonable medical and hospital expenses, including counseling expenses, up to a maximum amount of $20,000;
(b) Loss of the victim s earnings, at a maximum rate of $400 per week, up to a maximum amount of $20,000;
(c) The victim s rehabilitation expenses, up to a maximum amount of $4,000; and
(d) Expenses related to transportation for the victim s medical care or counseling, at a rate determined by the Department of Justice, up to a maximum amount of $3,000, when:
(A) The medical care or counseling is compensable under this section;
(B) The medical care or counseling is provided more than 30 miles away from the victim s residence; and
(C) Adequate medical care or counseling is not available in closer proximity to the victim s residence.
(3) When a claim for compensation is filed in a case of death, compensation may be awarded for:
(a) Reasonable funeral expenses, up to a maximum amount of $5,000;
(b) The victim s reasonable medical and hospital expenses, up to a maximum amount of $20,000;
(c) Loss of support to the dependents of the victim, at a maximum rate of $400 per week, up to a maximum amount of $20,000, less any amounts awarded for loss of earnings under subsection (2)(b) of this section;
(d) Reasonable counseling expenses for the survivors of a deceased victim, up to a maximum amount of $20,000 for each deceased victim; and
(e) Expenses related to transportation for a survivor s or a dependent s counseling, at a rate determined by the department, up to a maximum amount of $3,000, when:
(A) The counseling is compensable under this section;
(B) The counseling is provided more than 30 miles away from the survivor s or dependent s residence; and
(C) Adequate counseling is not available in closer proximity to the survivor s or dependent s residence.
(4) When a claim for compensation is filed in a case of:
(a) Rape of a child, child sexual abuse or sexual exploitation, as those terms are described in ORS 419B.005 (1)(a)(C), (D) and (E), counseling expenses of the victim s family are compensable up to a maximum amount of $20,000, less any amounts awarded for the victim s medical or hospital expenses under subsection (2)(a) of this section.
(b) Domestic violence as defined in ORS 135.230, the counseling expenses of children who witnessed the domestic violence are compensable up to a maximum amount of $10,000.
(c) International terrorism, the counseling expenses of a relative of the victim are compensable up to a maximum amount of $1,000.
(5) Compensation may not be awarded under ORS 147.005 to 147.367 for pain and suffering or property damage.
(6) Notwithstanding subsections (2) to (5) of this section, when a claim for compensation is filed in a case of abuse of corpse in the first degree as defined in ORS 166.087 or abuse of corpse in the second degree as defined in ORS 166.085, compensation may be awarded for one or both of the following:
(a) Reasonable funeral expenses, up to a maximum amount of $5,000.
(b) Reasonable counseling expenses for emotional distress, up to a maximum amount of $5,000 for each incident.
(7) If the case against the assailant of the victim is under direct or collateral review and the victim, survivor or dependent is involved in the hearing or oral argument, compensation may be awarded for:
(a) The victim s, survivor s or dependent s counseling expenses up to a maximum amount of $5,000; and
(b) Other expenses related to the review, including transportation and lodging necessary for the victim, survivor or dependent to be involved in hearings and oral arguments, up to a maximum amount of $3,000.
(8) If the assailant of the victim has a hearing scheduled before the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision or the Psychiatric Security Review Board and the victim, survivor or dependent is involved in the hearing, compensation may be awarded for:
(a) The victim s, survivor s or dependent s counseling expenses up to a maximum amount of $5,000; and
(b) Other expenses related to the hearing, including transportation and lodging necessary for the victim, survivor or dependent to be involved in the hearing, up to a maximum amount of $3,000.
(9) A claim for compensation expires and no further payments may be made with regard to the claim:
(a) When three years have elapsed from the entry of a determination order under ORS 147.135; or
(b) If the victim, survivor or dependent attains 21 years of age after the date described in paragraph (a) of this subsection, when the victim, survivor or dependent attains 21 years of age.
(10) Notwithstanding subsection (9) of this section:
(a) In cases of homicide, a claim for reasonable counseling expenses for survivors may continue until five years have elapsed from the date of the determination order.
(b) Claims described in subsection (7) of this section may be filed each time an assailant s case is under direct or collateral review and expire:
(A) If the assailant is released as a result of the direct or collateral review, when six months have elapsed from the date the assailant is released; or
* * *