2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 4, Chapters 131 - 170
ORS Chapter 144
144.642 Criteria for determining residence; Department of Corrections; rules; matrix.
OR Rev Stat § 144.642 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
(1) The Department of Corrections, in consultation with the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision and community corrections agencies, shall adopt rules establishing criteria to be considered in determining the permanent residence requirements for a sex offender released on post-prison supervision or parole. Transitional housing is not subject to permanent residence requirements. The department shall include in the rules:
(a) A general prohibition against allowing a sex offender to reside near locations where children are the primary occupants or users;
(b) The bases upon which exceptions to the general prohibition required by paragraph (a) of this subsection are authorized;
(c) A prohibition against allowing a sex offender to reside in any dwelling in which another sex offender on probation, parole or post-prison supervision resides unless authorized as provided in ORS 144.102 (4)(b)(M); and
(d) A process that allows communities and community corrections agencies that would be affected by a decision about the location of a sex offender s residence to be informed of the decision making process before the offender is released.
(2) Based upon the rules adopted under subsection (1) of this section, the department shall develop a decision matrix to be used in determining the permanent residence requirements for a sex offender. [2001 c.365 2; 2005 c.576 5; 2011 c.258 3]