2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 4, Chapters 131 - 170
ORS Chapter 138
138.625 Victim testimony.
OR Rev Stat § 138.625 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
(1) A petitioner in a post-conviction relief proceeding may not compel a victim to testify, either by deposition, hearing or otherwise unless the petitioner moves for an order of the court allowing a subpoena.
(2) A copy of the motion for a subpoena under this section must be served on the counsel for the defendant.
(3) The court may not grant an order allowing a subpoena under this section unless the petitioner can demonstrate good cause by showing that the victim has information that is material to the post-conviction relief proceeding, is favorable to the petitioner and is other than what was admitted at trial.
(4) If the court grants an order allowing a subpoena under this section, upon a request by the victim for no personal contact between the parties, the court may allow the victim to appear by telephone or other communication device approved by the court. [2007 c.470 1]