2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 4, Chapters 131 - 170
ORS Chapter 138
138.135 Defendant s appeal or petition for review as stay of sentence.
OR Rev Stat § 138.135 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
(1) A sentence of confinement shall be stayed if an appeal is taken and the defendant elects not to commence service of the sentence or is released on security under ORS 135.230 to 135.290. If a defendant is not released on security and elects not to commence service of the sentence pending appeal, the defendant shall be held in custody at the institution designated in the judgment without execution of sentence, except as provided in ORS 138.145.
(2) A sentence to pay a fine or a fine and costs, if an appeal is taken, may be stayed by the circuit court, the Court of Appeals, or by the Supreme Court upon such terms as the court deems proper. The court may require the defendant, pending appeal, to deposit the whole or any part of the fine and costs with the clerk of the circuit court, or to give bond for the payment thereof, or to submit to an examination of assets, and it may make any appropriate order to restrain the defendant from dissipating the assets of the defendant.
(3) If a petition for review by the Supreme Court is filed, any stay shall remain in effect pending a final disposition of the cause, unless otherwise ordered by the Supreme Court. [1963 c.155 2 (138.135 and 138.145 enacted in lieu of 138.130, 138.140 and 138.150); 1967 c.372 5; 1969 c.198 66; 1977 c.752 4; 1999 c.1051 257]