2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 4, Chapters 131 - 170
ORS Chapter 136
136.210 Jury number; examination.
OR Rev Stat § 136.210 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, in criminal cases the trial jury shall consist of 12 persons unless the parties consent to a less number. It shall be formed, except as otherwise provided in ORS 136.220 to 136.250, in the same manner provided by ORCP 57 B, D(1)(a), D(1)(b), D(1)(g) and E. When the full number of jurors has been called, they shall thereupon be examined as to their qualifications, first by the court, then by the defendant and then by the state. After they have been passed for cause, peremptory challenges, if any, shall be exercised as provided in ORS 136.230.
(2) In criminal cases in the circuit courts in which the only charges to be tried are misdemeanors, the trial jury shall consist of six persons. [Amended by 1973 c.836 231; 1979 c.284 112; 1979 c.488 2; 1991 c.247 1; 1995 c.658 76]