2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 4, Chapters 131 - 170
ORS Chapter 135
135.703 Crimes subject to being compromised; exceptions.
OR Rev Stat § 135.703 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
(1) When a defendant is charged with a crime punishable as a misdemeanor for which the person injured by the act constituting the crime has a remedy by a civil action, the crime may be compromised, as provided in ORS 135.705, except when it was committed:
(a) By or upon a peace officer while in the execution of the duties of office;
(b) Riotously;
(c) With an intent to commit a crime punishable only as a felony; or
(d) By one family or household member upon another family or household member, as defined in ORS 107.705, or by a person upon an elderly person or a person with a disability as defined in ORS 124.005 and the crime was:
(A) Assault in the fourth degree under ORS 163.160;
(B) Assault in the third degree under ORS 163.165;
(C) Menacing under ORS 163.190;
(D) Recklessly endangering another person under ORS 163.195;
(E) Harassment under ORS 166.065; or
(F) Strangulation under ORS 163.187.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, when a defendant is charged with violating ORS 811.700, the crime may be compromised as provided in ORS 135.705. [Formerly 134.010; 1991 c.938 1; 1995 c.657 21; 1995 c.666 26; 1999 c.738 9; 2003 c.264 9; 2003 c.577 5; 2007 c.70 35]