2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 4, Chapters 131 - 170
ORS Chapter 132
132.430 Finding against indictment; indorsement not a true bill.
OR Rev Stat § 132.430 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
(1) When a person has been held to answer a criminal charge and the indictment in relation thereto is not found a true bill, it must be indorsed not a true bill, which indorsement must be signed by the foreman and filed with the clerk of the court, in whose office it shall remain a public record. In the case of an indictment not found a true bill against a person not so held, the same, together with the minutes of the evidence in relation thereto, must be destroyed by the grand jury.
(2) When an indictment indorsed not a true bill has been filed with the clerk of the court, the effect thereof is to dismiss the charge; and the same cannot be again submitted to or inquired of by the grand jury unless the court so orders. [Amended by 1973 c.836 54]