2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 4, Chapters 131 - 170
ORS Chapter 131
131.605 Definitions for ORS 131.605 to 131.625.
OR Rev Stat § 131.605 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
As used in ORS 131.605 to 131.625, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) Crime has the meaning provided for that term in ORS 161.515.
(2) Dangerous weapon, deadly weapon and person have the meanings given those terms in ORS 161.015.
(3) Frisk is an external patting of a person s outer clothing.
(4) Is about to commit means unusual conduct that leads a peace officer reasonably to conclude in light of the officer s training and experience that criminal activity may be afoot.
(5) Peace officer has the meaning given that term in ORS 133.005.
(6) Reasonably suspects means that a peace officer holds a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place the peace officer acts as authorized in ORS 131.605 to 131.625.
(7) A stop is a temporary restraint of a person s liberty by a peace officer lawfully present in any place. [1973 c.836 30; 1997 c.866 2; 2011 c.506 6; 2011 c.644 12]