2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 3, Chapters 90 - 130
ORS Chapter 130
130.170 UTC 405. Charitable purposes; enforcement.
OR Rev Stat § 130.170 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
(1) A charitable trust is a trust created for the relief of poverty, the advancement of education or religion, the promotion of health, governmental or municipal purposes, or other purposes beneficial to the community. A trust is not a charitable trust if the trust contains contingencies that make the charitable interest negligible.
(2) If the terms of a charitable trust do not indicate a particular charitable purpose or beneficiary, the court may select one or more charitable purposes or beneficiaries. The selection must be consistent with the settlor s intention to the extent that intent can be ascertained.
(3) The settlor of a charitable trust, in addition to other persons authorized by law or the trust instrument, may maintain a proceeding to enforce the trust.
(4) A court may modify or terminate any trust of property for charitable purposes only if the Attorney General is a party to the proceedings. [2005 c.348 25; 2009 c.275 9]