2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 3, Chapters 90 - 130
ORS Chapter 127
127.800 1.01. Definitions.
OR Rev Stat § 127.800 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
The following words and phrases, whenever used in ORS 127.800 to 127.897, have the following meanings:
(1) Adult means an individual who is 18 years of age or older.
(2) Attending physician means the physician who has primary responsibility for the care of the patient and treatment of the patient s terminal disease.
(3) Capable means that in the opinion of a court or in the opinion of the patient s attending physician or consulting physician, psychiatrist or psychologist, a patient has the ability to make and communicate health care decisions to health care providers, including communication through persons familiar with the patient s manner of communicating if those persons are available.
(4) Consulting physician means a physician who is qualified by specialty or experience to make a professional diagnosis and prognosis regarding the patient s disease.
(5) Counseling means one or more consultations as necessary between a state licensed psychiatrist or psychologist and a patient for the purpose of determining that the patient is capable and not suffering from a psychiatric or psychological disorder or depression causing impaired judgment.
(6) Health care provider means a person licensed, certified or otherwise authorized or permitted by the law of this state to administer health care or dispense medication in the ordinary course of business or practice of a profession, and includes a health care facility.
(7) Informed decision means a decision by a qualified patient, to request and obtain a prescription to end his or her life in a humane and dignified manner, that is based on an appreciation of the relevant facts and after being fully informed by the attending physician of:
(a) His or her medical diagnosis;
(b) His or her prognosis;
(c) The potential risks associated with taking the medication to be prescribed;
(d) The probable result of taking the medication to be prescribed; and
(e) The feasible alternatives, including, but not limited to, comfort care, hospice care and pain control.
(8) Medically confirmed means the medical opinion of the attending physician has been confirmed by a consulting physician who has examined the patient and the patient s relevant medical records.
(9) Patient means a person who is under the care of a physician.
(10) Physician means a doctor of medicine or osteopathy licensed to practice medicine by the Oregon Medical Board.
(11) Qualified patient means a capable adult who is a resident of Oregon and has satisfied the requirements of ORS 127.800 to 127.897 in order to obtain a prescription for medication to end his or her life in a humane and dignified manner.
(12) Terminal disease means an incurable and irreversible disease that has been medically confirmed and will, within reasonable medical judgment, produce death within six months. [1995 c.3 1.01; 1999 c.423 1]
(Written Request for Medication to End One s Life in a Humane and Dignified Manner)
(Section 2)