2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 3, Chapters 90 - 130
ORS Chapter 116
116.113 Judgment of final distribution.
OR Rev Stat § 116.113 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
(1) If no objections to the final account and petition for distribution are filed, or if objections are filed, upon the hearing, the court shall enter a general judgment of final distribution. In the judgment the court shall designate the persons in whom title to the estate available for distribution is vested and the portion of the estate or property to which each is entitled under the will, by agreement approved by the court or pursuant to intestate succession. The judgment shall also contain any findings of the court in respect to:
(a) Advancements.
(b) Election against will by the surviving spouse.
(c) Renunciation.
(d) Lapse.
(e) Adjudicated controversies.
(f) Partial distribution, which shall be confirmed or modified.
(g) Retainer.
(h) Claims for which a special fund is set aside, and the amount set aside.
(i) Contingent claims that have been allowed and are still unpaid.
(j) Approval of the final account in whole or in part.
(2) The personal representative is not entitled to approval of the final account until Oregon income and personal property taxes, if any, have been paid and appropriate receipts and clearances therefor have been filed, or until payment of those taxes has been secured by bond, deposit or otherwise, provided, however, that no such receipts or clearances shall be required with regard to damages accepted upon settlement of a claim or recovered on a judgment in an action for wrongful death as provided in ORS 30.010 to 30.100.
(3) If, by agreement approved by the court, property is distributed to persons in whom title is vested by the judgment of final distribution otherwise than as provided by the will or pursuant to intestate succession, the judgment operates as a transfer of the property between those persons.
(4) The judgment of final distribution is a conclusive determination of the persons who are the successors in interest to the estate and of the extent and character of their interest therein, subject only to the right of appeal and the power of the court to vacate the judgment. [1969 c.591 178; 1987 c.646 2; 1989 c.921 1; 1995 c.453 3; 1999 c.59 26; 2003 c.576 377; 2005 c.568 34]