2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 3, Chapters 90 - 130
ORS Chapter 116
116.093 Notice for filing objections to final account and petition for distribution; rules.
OR Rev Stat § 116.093 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
(1) Upon filing the final account and petition for a judgment of distribution, the personal representative shall fix a time for filing objections thereto in a notice thereof. Not less than 20 days before the time fixed in the notice, the personal representative shall cause a copy of the notice to be mailed to:
(a) Each heir at the last-known address of the heir, if the decedent died intestate.
(b) Each devisee at the last-known address of the devisee, if the decedent died testate.
(c) Each creditor who has not received payment in full and whose claim has not otherwise been barred.
(d) Any other person known to the personal representative to have or to claim an interest in the estate being distributed.
(2) The notice need not be mailed to the personal representative.
(3) Proof of the mailing to those persons entitled to notice shall be filed in the estate proceeding at or before approval of the final account.
(4) If the Department of Human Services has presented a claim under ORS chapter 411 or ORS 416.310 to 416.340, 416.350 or 417.010 to 417.080, or the Oregon Health Authority has presented a claim under ORS chapter 414 or ORS 416.310 to 416.340, 416.350 or 416.510 to 416.990, or the Department of Corrections has presented a claim under ORS 179.620 (3), and the claim has not been settled or paid in full, the personal representative shall mail to the appropriate agency a copy of the final account at the same time, and shall make proof of the mailing in the same manner, as the notice provided for in this section.
(5) The Oregon Health Authority may adopt rules designating the Department of Human Services as the appropriate department to receive the final account for claims presented by the authority under subsection (4) of this section. [1969 c.591 176; 1969 c.597 280; 1989 c.348 14; 2001 c.487 14; 2001 c.900 20a; 2003 c.576 376; 2005 c.381 21; 2007 c.284 13; 2009 c.595 82; 2011 c.720 62]