2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 3, Chapters 90 - 130
ORS Chapter 107
107.115 Effect of judgment; effective date; appeal pending upon death of party.
OR Rev Stat § 107.115 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
(1) A judgment of annulment or dissolution of a marriage restores the parties to the status of unmarried persons, unless a party is married to another person. The judgment gives the court jurisdiction to award, to be effective immediately, the relief provided by ORS 107.105. The judgment shall revoke:
(a) A will pursuant to ORS 112.315.
(b) A transfer on death deed pursuant to ORS 93.981.
(2) The marriage relationship is terminated when the court signs the judgment of dissolution of marriage.
(3)(a) The Court of Appeals or Supreme Court shall continue to have jurisdiction of an appeal pending at the time of the death of either party. The appeal may be continued by the personal representative of the deceased party. The attorney of record on the appeal, for the deceased party, may be allowed a reasonable attorney fee, to be paid from the decedent s estate. However, costs on appeal may not be awarded to either party.
(b) The Court of Appeals or Supreme Court shall have the power to determine finally all matters presented on such appeal. Before making final disposition, the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court may refer the proceeding back to the trial court for such additional findings of fact as are required. [1971 c.280 14; 1981 c.537 2; 1987 c.586 26; 1993 c.149 1; 1999 c.569 3; 2003 c.576 111; 2011 c.212 25]