2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 3, Chapters 90 - 130
ORS Chapter 105
105.165 Alternative method of removing, storing and disposing of tenant s personal property; requirements; landlord liability.
OR Rev Stat § 105.165 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
(1) If ORS chapter 90 applies to a dwelling unit, following restitution of the premises to the plaintiff by the sheriff pursuant to ORS 105.161, the plaintiff shall remove, store and dispose of any personal property left by the defendant on the premises as provided in ORS 90.425 or 90.675.
(2) If ORS chapter 90 does not apply to a premises, the plaintiff or landlord shall remove, store and dispose of any personal property left by the defendant or tenant upon the premises following recovery of possession of the premises by the plaintiff or landlord:
(a) Pursuant to any landlord s lien available under ORS 87.162;
(b) As provided by any rental agreement between the plaintiff or landlord and the defendant or tenant; or
(c) At the plaintiff or landlord s discretion, by following the process described in ORS 90.425 (2), (3) and (5) to (11) and (13) to (16) except that:
(A) The plaintiff or landlord may require payment of any amount owed by the defendant or tenant to the plaintiff or landlord prior to allowing the defendant or tenant to remove or recover the personal property if the payment requirement is stated in the written notice; and
(B) ORS 90.425 may be applied to address only the rights and obligations of the plaintiff or landlord and defendant or tenant in the personal property and not the rights of other parties.
(3) Any cost incurred by the plaintiff for execution pursuant to ORS 105.151 or 105.158 to 105.161 or for removal, storage or sale of the defendant s property under this section and not recovered pursuant to ORS 90.425 (13) or 90.675 (13) shall be added to the judgment.
(4) If the plaintiff fails to permit the defendant to recover possession of the defendant s personal property under subsection (1) of this section, the defendant may recover from the plaintiff, in addition to any other amount provided by law, twice the actual damages or twice the monthly rent, whichever is greater. [1981 c.753 9; 1989 c.506 23; 1989 c.910 5; 1993 c.369 18; 1995 c.559 51; 1997 c.577 39; 2001 c.596 48; 2003 c.378 32; 2003 c.658 10]