2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 3, Chapters 90 - 130
ORS Chapter 105
105.159 Computation of time before plaintiff may request writ of execution.
OR Rev Stat § 105.159 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
(1) Notwithstanding ORCP 10, the four-day period specified in ORS 105.151 (2) shall:
(a) Commence at 12:01 a.m. on the day following mailing and service of the notice of restitution pursuant to ORS 105.158, including a Saturday or a Sunday or other legal holiday; and
(b) End on the fourth calendar day following the mailing and service except that if the fourth day is a Saturday or a Sunday or other legal holiday, the period shall end at 12 midnight of the day preceding the next judicial day.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, at any time after the expiration of the period provided in the notice of restitution, the plaintiff may request that the clerk of the court issue a writ of execution of judgment of restitution directing the sheriff to enforce the judgment of restitution by returning possession of the premises to the plaintiff. Following payment of any required fees, the clerk shall issue the writ in substantially the form provided by ORS 105.156.
(3) Unless the judgment otherwise provides, the clerk may not issue a notice of restitution or a writ of execution of judgment of restitution more than 60 days after the judgment is entered or after any date for possession as specified in the judgment, whichever is later. [2001 c.596 20 (105.151, 105.152, 105.153, 105.156, 105.157, 105.158, 105.159 and 105.161 enacted in lieu of 105.154)]