2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
- 86.745. The notice of sale shall: (1) List the names of the grantor, trustee and beneficiary in the trust deed, and the mailing address of the trustee. (2) Describe the property the trust deed covers. (3) Identify the book and page of the mortgage records that record the trust deed. (4) State the default for which the foreclosure is made. (5) State the sum owing on the obligation that the trust deed secures. (6) State that the property will be sold to satisfy the obligation. (7) Set forth the date, time and place of the sale. (8) State that the right exists under ORS 86.753 to have the proceeding dismissed and the trust deed reinstated by paying the entire amount then due, together with costs, trustee s fees and attorney fees, and by curing any other default complained of in the notice of default, at any time that is not later than five days before the date last set for the sale. (9) If the property includes one or more dwelling units that are subject to ORS chapter 90, include a notice addressed clearly to any individual who occupies the property and who is or might be a residential tenant. The notice required under this subsection must: (a) Include contact information for the Oregon State Bar and a person or organization that provides legal help to individuals at no charge to the individual; (b) Include information concerning the right the individual has to notice under ORS 86.755 (6)(c); (c) Be set apart from other text in the notice of sale; and (d) Be in substantially the following form: ______________________________________________________________________________ NOTICE TO RESIDENTIAL TENANTS The property in which you are living is in foreclosure. A foreclosure sale is scheduled for ________ (date). The date of this sale may be postponed. Unless the lender that is foreclosing on this property is paid before the sale date, the foreclosure will go through and someone new will own this property. After the sale, the new owner is required to provide you with contact information and notice that the sale took place. The following information applies to you only if you are a bona fide tenant occupying and renting this property as a residential dwelling under a legitimate rental agreement. The information does not apply to you if you own this property or if you are not a bona fide residential tenant. If the foreclosure sale goes through, the new owner will have the right to require you to move out. Before the new owner can require you to move, the new owner must provide you with written notice that specifies the date by which you must move out. If you do not leave before the move-out date, the new owner can have the sheriff remove you from the property after a court hearing. You will receive notice of the court hearing. PROTECTION FROM EVICTION IF YOU ARE A BONA FIDE TENANT OCCUPYING AND RENTING THIS PROPERTY AS A RESIDENTIAL DWELLING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO CONTINUE LIVING IN THIS PROPERTY AFTER THE FORECLOSURE SALE FOR: