2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
- 86.755. (1)(a) A trustee shall hold a trustee s sale on the date and at the time and place designated in the notice of sale given under ORS 86.740. The designated time of the trustee s sale must be after 9 a.m. and before 4 p.m., based on the standard of time set forth in ORS 187.110, and the designated place of the trustee s sale must be in the county or one of the counties in which the property is situated. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, the trustee may sell the property in one parcel or in separate parcels and shall sell the parcel or parcels at auction to the highest bidder for cash. Any person, including the beneficiary under the trust deed, but excluding the trustee, may bid at the trustee s sale. An attorney for the trustee, or an agent that the trustee or the attorney designates, may conduct the sale and act in the sale as the trustee s auctioneer. (b) If the trustee sells property upon which a single residential unit that is subject to an affordable housing covenant is situated, the eligible covenant holder may purchase the property from the trustee at the trustee s sale for cash or cash equivalent in an amount that is the lesser of: (A) The sum of the amounts payable under ORS 86.765 (1) and (2); or (B) The highest bid received for the property other than a bid from the eligible covenant holder. (c)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, if an eligible covenant holder purchases the property in accordance with paragraph (b) of this subsection, the sale forecloses and terminates all other interests in the property as provided in ORS 86.770 (1). (B) If an interest in the property exists that is prior to the eligible covenant holder s interest, other than the interest set forth in the trust deed that was the subject of the foreclosure proceeding under ORS 86.735, notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 86.770 (1) the sale does not foreclose and terminate the prior interest and the eligible covenant holder s title to the property is subject to the prior interest. (2) The trustee or the attorney for the trustee, or an agent that the trustee or the attorney conducting the sale designates, may postpone the sale for one or more periods that total not more than 180 days from the original sale date, giving notice of each adjournment by public proclamation made at the time and place set for sale. The trustee, the attorney or an agent that the trustee or the attorney designates may make the proclamation. (3) The purchaser shall pay at the time of sale the price bid or the price determined in accordance with subsection (1)(b) of this section, and, within 10 days following payment, the trustee shall execute and deliver the trustee s deed to the purchaser. (4) The trustee s deed shall convey to the purchaser the interest in the property that the grantor had, or had the power to convey, at the time the grantor executed the trust deed, together with any interest the grantor or the grantor s successors in interest acquire after the execution of the trust deed. (5)(a) If property purchased at the trustee s sale includes one or more dwelling units that are subject to ORS chapter 90, the purchaser must provide written notice of change in ownership to the occupants of each unit within 30 days after the date of sale and before or concurrently with service of a written termination notice authorized by subsection (6)(c)(B) of this section. (b) The notice required by this subsection must: (A) Explain that the dwelling unit has been sold at a foreclosure sale and that the purchaser at that sale is the new owner. (B) Include the date on which the foreclosure sale took place. (C) Include the name, contact address and contact telephone number of the purchaser or the purchaser s representative. (D) Provide information about the rights of bona fide residential tenants as provided in subsections (6)(c) and (e) and (9)(a) of this section. (E) Include contact information for the Oregon State Bar and a person or organization that provides legal help to individuals at no charge to the individual. (c) The notice must be served by one or more of the following methods: (A) Personal delivery to the tenant. (B) First class mail to the tenant at the dwelling unit. (C) First class mail to the tenant at the dwelling unit and attachment of a second notice copy. The second notice copy must be attached in a secure manner to the main entrance to the portion of the premises in the possession of the tenant. (D) If the names of the tenants are not known to the purchaser, the notice may be addressed to occupants. (d) A notice that contains the information required under paragraph (b)(B) and (C) of this subsection meets the requirements of paragraph (b) of this subsection if the notice is in substantially the following form: ______________________________________________________________________________ NOTICE TO RESIDENTIAL TENANTS OF CHANGE IN OWNERSHIP The property in which you are living has gone through foreclosure and was sold to a new owner on ________ (date). The contact information for the new owner or the owner s representative is ____________________ (name, address, telephone number). IF YOU ARE A BONA FIDE TENANT RENTING THIS PROPERTY AS A RESIDENTIAL DWELLING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO CONTINUE LIVING IN THIS PROPERTY AFTER THE FORECLOSURE SALE FOR: