2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 17, Chapters 756 - 838
ORS Chapter 759
759.180 Hearing on reasonableness of rates; procedures; exceptions.
OR Rev Stat § 759.180 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
(1)(a) Except as provided in ORS 759.195 and 759.410 and ORS 759.052, 759.054 or 759.056, whenever any telecommunications utility files with the Public Utility Commission any rate or schedule of rates stating or establishing a new rate or schedule of rates or increasing an existing rate or schedule of rates, the commission may, either upon written complaint or upon the commission s own initiative, after reasonable notice, conduct a hearing to determine the propriety and reasonableness of the rate or schedule. The commission shall conduct the hearing upon written complaint filed by the telecommunications utility, its customer or customers, or any other proper party within 60 days of the telecommunications utility s filing. A hearing need not be held if the particular rate change is the result of an automatic adjustment clause. At the hearing the telecommunications utility shall bear the burden of showing that the rate or schedule of rates proposed to be established or increased or changed is just and reasonable.
(b) As used in this subsection, automatic adjustment clause means a provision of a rate schedule, authorized pursuant to ORS 759.195 (6), that provides for rate increases, decreases or both, without prior hearing, reflecting increases, decreases or both in costs incurred by a telecommunications utility and that is subject to review by the commission at least once every two years.
(2) The commission and staff may consult at any time with, and provide technical assistance to, telecommunications utilities, their customers, and other interested parties on matters relevant to utility rates and charges. If a hearing is held with respect to a rate change, the decisions of the commission shall be based on the record made at the hearing. [1987 c.447 13; 1989 c.5 16; 2005 c.232 16]