2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 17, Chapters 756 - 838
ORS Chapter 757
757.805 Accident prevention required for work near high voltage lines; effect of failure to comply; applicability; other remedies unaffected.
OR Rev Stat § 757.805 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
(1) Any person or business entity responsible for performing any function, activity, work or operation in proximity to a high voltage overhead line shall guard effectively against accidents involving such high voltage overhead line, as required by rules adopted pursuant to ORS chapter 654.
(2) If any violation of subsection (1) of this section or rules adopted pursuant to ORS chapter 654 results in, or is a contributing cause of, a physical or electrical accident involving any high voltage overhead line, the person or business entity violating subsection (1) of this section or rules adopted pursuant to ORS chapter 654 is liable to the utility operating the high voltage overhead lines for all damages to its facilities and all costs and expenses, including damages to any third persons, incurred by the utility as a result of the accident. However, any person or business entity that has given advance notice of the function, activity or work to the utility operating the high voltage overhead line, and has otherwise substantially complied with rules adopted pursuant to ORS chapter 654, shall only be liable for such damages in proportion to that person or business entity s comparative fault in causing or contributing to the accident.
(3) This section and ORS 757.800 do not apply to:
(a) Construction, reconstruction, operation or maintenance by an authorized person of overhead electric or communication circuits or conductors and their supporting structures or electric generation, transmission or distribution systems or communication systems.
(b) Fire, police or other emergency service workers acting under authority of a state agency or other public body while engaged in emergency operations.
(4) The provisions of this section and ORS 757.800 are not intended to displace any other remedies which may be available to the utility by statute or common law. [1989 c.672 3,4,5,6]