2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 14, Chapters 645 - 669
ORS Chapter 659
659.815 Deceptive representations or advertisements by persons employing labor prohibited.
OR Rev Stat § 659.815 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
No person, firm, company, corporation, or association of any kind employing labor, shall, either in person or through any agent, manager or other legal representatives, induce, influence, persuade or engage workers to change from one place to another in this state or bring workers of any class or calling into this state to work in any of the departments of labor by:
(1) Any false or deceptive representation or false advertising, concerning the amount or character of the compensation to be paid for any work, or as to the existence or nonexistence of a strike, lockout or other labor troubles pending between employer or employees.
(2) Neglecting to state in the advertisement, proposal or inducement for the employment of workers that there is a strike, lockout or unsettled condition of labor, when such strike, lockout or unsettled condition of labor actually exists. [Formerly 659.210]