2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 14, Chapters 645 - 669
ORS Chapter 656
656.386 Recovery of attorney fees, expenses and costs in appeal on denied claim; attorney fees in other cases.
OR Rev Stat § 656.386 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
(1)(a) In all cases involving denied claims where a claimant finally prevails against the denial in an appeal to the Court of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme Court, the court shall allow a reasonable attorney fee to the claimant s attorney. In such cases involving denied claims where the claimant prevails finally in a hearing before an Administrative Law Judge or in a review by the Workers Compensation Board, then the Administrative Law Judge or board shall allow a reasonable attorney fee. In such cases involving denied claims where an attorney is instrumental in obtaining a rescission of the denial prior to a decision by the Administrative Law Judge, a reasonable attorney fee shall be allowed.
(b) For purposes of this section, a denied claim is:
(A) A claim for compensation which an insurer or self-insured employer refuses to pay on the express ground that the injury or condition for which compensation is claimed is not compensable or otherwise does not give rise to an entitlement to any compensation;
(B) A claim for compensation for a condition omitted from a notice of acceptance, made pursuant to ORS 656.262 (6)(d), which the insurer or self-insured employer does not respond to within 60 days;
(C) A claim for an aggravation made pursuant to ORS 656.273 (2) or for a new medical condition made pursuant to ORS 656.267, which the insurer or self-insured employer does not respond to within 60 days; or
(D) A claim for an initial injury or occupational disease to which the insurer or self-insured employer does not respond within 60 days.
(c) A denied claim shall not be presumed or implied from an insurer s or self-insured employer s failure to pay compensation for a previously accepted injury or condition in timely fashion. Attorney fees provided for in this subsection shall be paid by the insurer or self-insured employer.
(2)(a) If a claimant finally prevails against a denial as provided in subsection (1) of this section, the court, board or Administrative Law Judge may order payment of the claimant s reasonable expenses and costs for records, expert opinions and witness fees.
(b) The court, board or Administrative Law Judge shall determine the reasonableness of witness fees, expenses and costs for the purpose of paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(c) Payments for witness fees, expenses and costs ordered under this subsection shall be made by the insurer or self-insured employer and are in addition to compensation payable to the claimant.
(d) Payments for witness fees, expenses and costs ordered under this subsection may not exceed $1,500 unless the claimant demonstrates extraordinary circumstances justifying payment of a greater amount.
(3) If a claimant requests claim reclassification as provided in ORS 656.277 and the insurer or self-insured employer does not respond within 14 days of the request, or if the insurer or self-insured employer requests a hearing, review, appeal or cross-appeal to the Court of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme Court and the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services, Administrative Law Judge, board or the court finally determines that the claim should be classified as disabling, the director, Administrative Law Judge, board or the court may assess a reasonable attorney fee.
(4) In all other cases, attorney fees shall be paid from the increase in the claimant s compensation, if any, except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter. [Formerly 656.588; 1977 c.804 14; 1981 c.854 25; 1983 c.568 2; 1990 c.2 29; 1991 c.312 1; 1995 c.332 43; 1997 c.605 3; 2001 c.865 9; 2007 c.908 1; 2009 c.526 5]