2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
- 634.116. (1) A pesticide operator s license, or supplements thereto, shall authorize the licensee to engage in one or more of the classes of pest control or pesticide application business prescribed by the State Department of Agriculture under ORS 634.306 (2). The department may not issue a pesticide operator license to the United States, the State of Oregon or feder
* * *
applicable to spraying by aircraft, and required by subsections (5) and (6) of this section during certain periods of the year. (11) The department may by rule allow liability insurance policies required by subsections (5) and (6) of this section to include deductible clauses of amounts to be determined by the department. (12)(a) The United States, the State of Oregon or federal, state or local agencies, instrumentalities, political subdivisions, counties, cities, towns, municipal corporations, irrigation, drainage or other districts or other federal, state or local governmental bodies are not required to obtain a license as a pesticide operator or to furnish evidence of financial responsibility to the department when: (A) Applying pesticides to property under their ownership, possession, control or jurisdiction; (B) Applying pesticides pursuant to an order issued by the department for purposes of controlling or eradicating noxious weeds or pests; or (C) Applying pesticides to property under the ownership, possession, control or jurisdiction of another federal, state or local agency, instrumentality, political subdivision, county, city, town, municipal corporation, irrigation, drainage or other district or other federal, state or local governmental body or of a homeowners association as defined under ORS 94.550 if: (i) The land is in a jurisdiction adjacent to property under their ownership, possession, control or jurisdiction; (ii) The application is done in conjunction with, or as an extension of, an application of pesticides to property under their ownership, possession, control or jurisdiction; and (iii) The pesticide application is done on a cost recovery, cooperative trade of services or no cost basis, and not as a source for profit. (b) A public utility or telecommunications utility is not required to obtain a license as a pesticide operator or to furnish evidence of financial responsibility to the department when applying pesticides to property under the ownership, possession or control of the utility. (c) In addition to any application allowed under paragraph (a) of this subsection, a vector control district is not required to obtain a license as a pesticide operator or to furnish evidence of financial responsibility to the department when applying pesticides for the prevention, control or eradication of a public health vector as defined in ORS 452.010 to property under the ownership, possession, control or jurisdiction of another federal, state or local agency, instrumentality, political subdivision, county, city, town, municipal corporation, irrigation, drainage or other district or other federal, state or local governmental body or of a homeowners association as defined under ORS 94.550 if the pesticide application is done on a cost recovery, cooperative trade of services or no cost basis, and not as a source of profit. (13) Subject to subsection (15) of this section, the employees of the agencies, instrumentalities, subdivisions, counties, cities, towns, municipal corporations, districts, governmental bodies or utilities described in subsection (12) of this section who perform or carry out the work, duties or responsibilities of a pesticide applicator are subject to the provisions of this chapter, except they shall be issued public applicator licenses or, if they carry out the work, duties or responsibilities of a pesticide trainee, shall be issued public trainee certificates, if they otherwise comply or qualify with the provisions of this chapter relating thereto. (14) The public applicator license or public trainee certificate shall be: (a) Issued by the department upon payment of the fee for the pesticide applicator license or pesticide trainee certificate. (b) Valid and used by the licensee or certificate holder only when applying pesticides as described in subsection (12) of this section. (c) Renewed, suspended or revoked each year in the same manner, under the same provisions and at the same time as other pesticide applicator licenses and trainee certificates are renewed, suspended or revoked. (15) The provisions of subsection (13) of this section apply only to: (a) The application of restricted-use pesticides; or (b) The application of any pesticide by using a machine-powered device. (16) Prior to applying pesticides to land described in subsection (12)(a)(C) of this section, a public applicator shall inform the person requesting pesticide application of the possible availability of alternative sources of assistance, including sources in the private sector that are registered with the department or with industry trade or professional organizations. (17) A federal, state or local agency, instrumentality, political subdivision, county, city, town, municipal corporation, irrigation, drainage or other district or other federal, state or local governmental body may not solicit or advertise for pesticide application business in areas outside its jurisdiction.
- 634.120 [Repealed by 1953 c.117 2]