2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
- 537.153. (1) Within 60 days after the Water Resources Department proceeds with the application under ORS 537.150 (5), the department shall complete application review and issue a proposed final order approving or denying the application or approving the application with modifications or conditions. The department may request the applicant to provide additional inform
* * *
department in a request for additional information shall allow the department to comply with the 60-day time limit established by this subsection. (2) In reviewing the application under subsection (1) of this section, the department shall presume that a proposed use will not impair or be detrimental to the public interest if the proposed use is allowed in the applicable basin program established pursuant to ORS 536.300 and 536.340 or given a preference under ORS 536.310 (12), if water is available, if the proposed use will not injure other water rights and if the proposed use complies with rules of the Water Resources Commission. This shall be a rebuttable presumption and may be overcome by a preponderance of evidence that either: (a) One or more of the criteria for establishing the presumption are not satisfied; or (b) The proposed use will impair or be detrimental to the public interest as demonstrated in comments, in a protest under subsection (6) of this section or in a finding of the department that shows: (A) The specific public interest under ORS 537.170 (8) that would be impaired or detrimentally affected; and (B) Specifically how the identified public interest would be impaired or detrimentally affected. (3) The proposed final order shall cite findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall include but need not be limited to: (a) Confirmation or modification of the preliminary determinations made in the initial review; (b) A brief statement that explains the criteria considered relevant to the decision, including the applicable basin program and the compatibility of the proposed use with applicable land use plans; (c) An assessment of water availability and the amount of water necessary for the proposed use; (d) An assessment of whether the proposed use would result in injury to existing water rights; (e) An assessment of whether the proposed use would impair or be detrimental to the public interest as provided in ORS 537.170; (f) A draft permit, including any proposed conditions, or a recommendation to deny the application; (g) Whether the rebuttable presumption that the proposed use will not impair or be detrimental to the public interest has been established; and (h) The date by which protests to the proposed final order must be received by the department. (4) The department shall mail copies of the proposed final order to the applicant and to persons who have requested copies and paid the fee required under ORS 536.050 (1)(p). The department also shall publish notice of the proposed final order by publication in the weekly notice published by the department. (5) Any person who supports a proposed final order may request standing for purposes of participating in any contested case proceeding on the proposed final order or for judicial review of a final order. A request for standing shall be in writing and shall be accompanied by the fee established under ORS 536.050 (1)(n). (6) Any person may submit a protest against a proposed final order. A protest shall be in writing and shall include: (a) The name, address and telephone number of the protestant; (b) A description of the protestant s interest in the proposed final order and, if the protestant claims to represent the public interest, a precise statement of the public interest represented; (c) A detailed description of how the action proposed in the proposed final order would impair or be detrimental to the protestant s interest; (d) A detailed description of how the proposed final order is in error or deficient and how to correct the alleged error or deficiency; (e) Any citation of legal authority supporting the protest, if known; and (f) For persons other than the applicant, the protest fee required under ORS 536.050. (7) Requests for standing and protests on the proposed final order shall be submitted within 45 days after publication of the notice of the proposed final order in the weekly notice published by the department. Any person who asks to receive a copy of the department s final order shall submit to the department the fee required under ORS 536.050 (1)(p), unless the person has previously requested copies and paid the required fee under ORS 537.150 (7), the person is a protestant and has paid the fee required under ORS 536.050 (1)(j) or the person has standing and has paid the fee under ORS 536.050 (1)(n). (8) Within 60 days after the close of the period for receiving protests, the Water Resources Director shall: (a) Issue a final order as provided under ORS 537.170 (6); or (b) Schedule a contested case hearing if a protest has been submitted and if: (A) Upon review of the issues, the director finds that there are significant disputes related to the proposed use of water; or (B) Within 30 days after the close of the period for submitting protests, the applicant requests a contested case hearing.
* * *