2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
- 537.153. (1) Within 60 days after the Water Resources Department proceeds with the application under ORS 537.150 (5), the department shall complete application review and issue a proposed final order approving or denying the application or approving the application with modifications or conditions. The department may request the applicant to provide additional information needed to complete the review. If the department requests additional information, the request shall be specific and shall be sent to the applicant by registered mail. The department shall specify a date by which the information must be returned, which shall be not less than 10 days after the department mails the request to the applicant. If the department does not receive the information or a request for a time extension under ORS 537.175 by the date specified in the request, the department may reject the application and may refund fees in accordance with ORS 536.050 (3)(a). The time period specified by the department in a request for additional information shall allow the department to comply with the 60-day time limit established by this subsection. (2) In reviewing the application under subsection (1) of this section, the department shall presume that a proposed use will not impair or be detrimental to the public interest if the proposed use is allowed in the applicable basin program established pursuant to ORS 536.300 and 536.340 or given a preference under ORS 536.310 (12), if water is available, if the proposed use will not injure other water rights and if the proposed use complies with rules of the Water Resources Commission. This shall be a rebuttable presumption and may be overcome by a preponderance of evidence that either: (a) One or more of the criteria for establishing the presumption are not satisfied; or (b) The proposed use will impair or be detrimental to the public interest as demonstrated in comments, in a protest under subsection (6) of this section or in a finding of the department that shows: (A) The specific public interest under ORS 537.170 (8) that would be impaired or detrimentally affected; and (B) Specifically how the identified public interest would be impaired or detrimentally affected. (3) The proposed final order shall cite findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall include but need not be limited to: (a) Confirmation or modification of the preliminary determinations made in the initial review; (b) A brief statement that explains the criteria considered relevant to the decision, including the applicable basin program and the compatibility of the proposed use with applicable land use plans; (c) An assessment of water availability and the amount of water necessary for the proposed use; (d) An assessment of whether the proposed use would result in injury to existing water rights; (e) An assessment of whether the proposed use would impair or be detrimental to the public interest as provided in ORS 537.170; (f) A draft permit, including any proposed conditions, or a recommendation to deny the application; (g) Whether the rebuttable presumption that the proposed use will not impair or be detrimental to the public interest has been established; and (h) The date by which protests to the proposed final order
* * *