2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 10, Chapters 366 - 430
ORS Chapter 419b
419B.005 Definitions.
OR Rev Stat § 419B.005 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
As used in ORS 419B.005 to 419B.050, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)(a) Abuse means:
(A) Any assault, as defined in ORS chapter 163, of a child and any physical injury to a child which has been caused by other than accidental means, including any injury which appears to be at variance with the explanation given of the injury.
(B) Any mental injury to a child, which shall include only observable and substantial impairment of the child s mental or psychological ability to function caused by cruelty to the child, with due regard to the culture of the child.
(C) Rape of a child, which includes but is not limited to rape, sodomy, unlawful sexual penetration and incest, as those acts are described in ORS chapter 163.
(D) Sexual abuse, as described in ORS chapter 163.
(E) Sexual exploitation, including but not limited to:
(i) Contributing to the sexual delinquency of a minor, as defined in ORS chapter 163, and any other conduct which allows, employs, authorizes, permits, induces or encourages a child to engage in the performing for people to observe or the photographing, filming, tape recording or other exhibition which, in whole or in part, depicts sexual conduct or contact, as defined in ORS 167.002 or described in ORS 163.665 and 163.670, sexual abuse involving a child or rape of a child, but not including any conduct which is part of any investigation conducted pursuant to ORS 419B.020 or which is designed to serve educational or other legitimate purposes; and
(ii) Allowing, permitting, encouraging or hiring a child to engage in prostitution or to patronize a prostitute, as defined in ORS chapter 167.
(F) Negligent treatment or maltreatment of a child, including but not limited to the failure to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter or medical care that is likely to endanger the health or welfare of the child.
(G) Threatened harm to a child, which means subjecting a child to a substantial risk of harm to the child s health or welfare.
(H) Buying or selling a person under 18 years of age as described in ORS 163.537.
(I) Permitting a person under 18 years of age to enter or remain in or upon premises where methamphetamines are being manufactured.
(J) Unlawful exposure to a controlled substance, as defined in ORS 475.005, that subjects a child to a substantial risk of harm to the child s health or safety.
(b) Abuse does not include reasonable discipline unless the discipline results in one of the conditions described in paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(2) Child means an unmarried person who is under 18 years of age.
(3) Law enforcement agency means:
(a) A city or municipal police department.
(b) A county sheriff s office.
(c) The Oregon State Police.
(d) A police department established by a university under ORS 352.383.
(e) A county juvenile department.
(4) Public or private official means:
(a) Physician, osteopathic physician, physician assistant, naturopathic physician, podiatric physician and surgeon, including any intern or resident.
(b) Dentist.
(c) School employee.
(d) Licensed practical nurse, registered nurse, nurse practitioner, nurse s aide, home health aide or employee of an in-home health service.
(e) Employee of the Department of Human Services, Oregon Health Authority, State Commission on Children and Families, Child Care Division of the Employment Department, the Oregon Youth Authority, a county health department, a community mental health program, a community developmental disabilities program, a county juvenile department, a licensed child-caring agency or an alcohol and drug treatment program.
(f) Peace officer.
(g) Psychologist.
(h) Member of the clergy.
(i) Regulated social worker.
(j) Optometrist.
(k) Chiropractor.
(L) Certified provider of foster care, or an employee thereof.
(m) Attorney.
(n) Licensed professional counselor.
(o) Licensed marriage and family therapist.
(p) Firefighter or emergency medical services provider.
(q) A court appointed special advocate, as defined in ORS 419A.004.
(r) A child care provider registered or certified under ORS 657A.030 and 657A.250 to 657A.450.
(s) Member of the Legislative Assembly.
(t) Physical, speech or occupational therapist.
(u) Audiologist.
(v) Speech-language pathologist.
(w) Employee of the Teacher Standards and Practices Commission directly involved in investigations or discipline by the commission.
(x) Pharmacist.
(y) An operator of a preschool recorded program under ORS 657A.255.
(z) An operator of a school-age recorded program under ORS 657A.257.
(aa) Employee of a private agency or organization facilitating the provision of respite services, as defined in ORS 418.205, for parents pursuant to a properly executed power of attorney under ORS 109.056. [1993 c.546 12; 1993 c.622 1a; 1995 c.278 50; 1995 c.766 1; 1997 c.127 1; 1997 c.561 3; 1997 c.703 3; 1997 c.873 30; 1999 c.743 22; 1999 c.954 4; 2001 c.104 148; 2003 c.191 1; 2005 c.562 26; 2005 c.708 4; 2009 c.199 1; 2009 c.442 36; 2009 c.518 1; 2009 c.570 6; 2009 c.595 364; 2009 c.633 10; 2009 c.708 3; 2010 c.60 4,5; 2011 c.151 12; 2011 c.506 38; 2011 c.703 34]