2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 10, Chapters 366 - 430
ORS Chapter 419a
419A.190 Effect of adjudicatory hearing or admission.
OR Rev Stat § 419A.190 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
Except as provided in ORS 153.108 (1), proceedings in adult criminal court and other juvenile court adjudicatory proceedings based on an act alleged in a petition or citation to have been committed by a child, ward, youth or youth offender or allegations arising out of the same conduct are barred when the juvenile court judge or referee has begun taking evidence in an adjudicatory hearing or has accepted a child, ward, youth or youth offender s admission or answer of no contest to the allegations of the petition or citation. This section does not prevent appeal of any preadjudicatory order of the court that could be appealed in a criminal case, including, but not limited to, an order suppressing evidence. [1993 c.33 46; 1999 c.1051 134; 2003 c.396 27]
APPEALS