2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 1, Chapters 1 - 55
ORS Chapter 40
40.355 Rule 609. Impeachment by evidence of conviction of crime; exceptions.
OR Rev Stat § 40.355 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
(1) For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime shall be admitted if elicited from the witness or established by public record, but only if the crime:
(a) Was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of one year under the law under which the witness was convicted; or
(b) Involved false statement or dishonesty.
(2)(a) If a defendant is charged with one or more of the crimes listed in paragraph (b) of this subsection, and the defendant is a witness, evidence that the defendant has been convicted of committing one or more of the following crimes against a family or household member, as defined in ORS 135.230, may be elicited from the defendant, or established by public record, and admitted into evidence for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the defendant:
(A) Assault in the fourth degree under ORS 163.160.
(B) Menacing under ORS 163.190.
(C) Harassment under ORS 166.065.
(D) Attempted assault in the fourth degree under ORS 163.160 (1).
(E) Attempted assault in the fourth degree under ORS 163.160 (3).
(F) Strangulation under ORS 163.187.
(G) The statutory counterpart in another jurisdiction to a crime listed in this paragraph.
(b) Evidence may be admitted into evidence for the purpose of attacking the credibility of a defendant under the provisions of this subsection only if the defendant is charged with committing one or more of the following crimes against a family or household member, as defined in ORS 135.230:
(A) Aggravated murder under ORS 163.095.
(B) Murder under ORS 163.115.
(C) Manslaughter in the first degree under ORS 163.118.
(D) Manslaughter in the second degree under ORS 163.125.
(E) Assault in the first degree under ORS 163.185.
(F) Assault in the second degree under ORS 163.175.
(G) Assault in the third degree under ORS 163.165.
(H) Assault in the fourth degree under ORS 163.160.
(I) Rape in the first degree under ORS 163.375 (1)(a).
(J) Sodomy in the first degree under ORS 163.405 (1)(a).
(K) Unlawful sexual penetration in the first degree under ORS 163.411 (1)(a).
(L) Sexual abuse in the first degree under ORS 163.427 (1)(a)(B).
(M) Kidnapping in the first degree under ORS 163.235.
(N) Kidnapping in the second degree under ORS 163.225.
(O) Burglary in the first degree under ORS 164.225.
(P) Coercion under ORS 163.275.
(Q) Stalking under ORS 163.732.
(R) Violating a court s stalking protective order under ORS 163.750.
(S) Menacing under ORS 163.190.
(T) Harassment under ORS 166.065.
(U) Strangulation under ORS 163.187.
(V) Attempting to commit a crime listed in this paragraph.
(3) Evidence of a conviction under this section is not admissible if:
(a) A period of more than 15 years has elapsed since the date of the conviction or of the release of the witness from the confinement imposed for that conviction, whichever is the later date; or
(b) The conviction has been expunged by pardon, reversed, set aside or otherwise rendered nugatory.
(4) When the credibility of a witness is attacked by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime, the witness shall be allowed to explain briefly the circumstances of the crime or former conviction; once the witness explains the circumstances, the opposing side shall have the opportunity to rebut the explanation.
(5) The pendency of an appeal therefrom does not render evidence of a conviction inadmissible. Evidence of the pendency of an appeal is admissible.
(6) An adjudication by a juvenile court that a child is within its jurisdiction is not a conviction of a crime.
(7) A conviction of any of the statutory counterparts of offenses designated as violations as described in ORS 153.008 may not be used to impeach the character of a witness in any criminal or civil action or proceeding. [1981 c.892 53; 1987 c.2 9; subsection (6) of 1993 Edition enacted as 1993 c.379 4; 1999 c.1051 121; 2001 c.714 1; 2003 c.577 3; 2009 c.56 1]