2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 1, Chapters 1 - 55
ORS Chapter 36
36.645 Appointment of arbitrator; service as neutral arbitrator.
OR Rev Stat § 36.645 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
(1) If the parties to an agreement to arbitrate agree on a method for appointing an arbitrator, that method must be followed, unless the method fails. If the parties have not agreed on a method, the agreed method fails, or an arbitrator designated or appointed fails or is unable to act and a successor has not been appointed, the court, on petition of a party to the arbitration proceeding, shall appoint the arbitrator. An arbitrator so appointed has all the powers of an arbitrator designated in the agreement to arbitrate or appointed pursuant to the agreed method.
(2) An individual who has a known, direct and material interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding or a known, existing and substantial relationship with a party may not serve as an arbitrator required by an agreement to be neutral. [2003 c.598 11]