2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 1, Chapters 1 - 55
ORS Chapter 24
24.135 Grounds for staying enforcement of judgment; security for satisfaction of judgment.
OR Rev Stat § 24.135 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
(1) If the judgment debtor shows the court of any county that an appeal from the foreign judgment is pending or will be taken, or that a stay of execution has been granted, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment until the appeal is concluded, the time for appeal expires, or the stay of execution expires or is vacated, upon proof that the judgment debtor has furnished the security for the satisfaction of the judgment required by the state in which it was rendered.
(2) If the judgment debtor shows the court of any county any ground upon which enforcement of a judgment of any court of any county of this state would be stayed, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment for an appropriate period, upon requiring the same security for satisfaction of the judgment which is required in this state.
(3) Any person making an appearance in proceedings related to foreign judgments filed under ORS 24.115, including a judgment debtor filing a proceeding seeking a stay of judgment under this section or otherwise seeking relief from enforcement of the judgment, must pay the filing fee established under ORS 21.135. [1979 c.577 4; 2011 c.595 33]