2009 Oregon Code :: Chapter 401 — Emergency Management and Services
401.990     Penalties
      401.010 [Repealed by 1983 c.586 §49]
      401.015 [1983 c.586 §1; 2009 c.718 §28; renumbered 401.032 in 2009]
* * *
      (3) The department, in developing the plan, shall consider:
      (a) Methods for providing adequate food and water for livestock during a major disaster or an emergency;
      (b) Methods for providing livestock with adequate shelter or protection from harsh weather conditions during a major disaster or an emergency;
      (c) Creating and promoting an educational campaign for owners of livestock that will:
      (A) Encourage owners to plan for and incorporate their livestock in the owners’ personal plans in the event of a major disaster or an emergency; and
      (B) Inform owners of livestock about the livestock emergency operations plan prepared under this section; and
      (d) Any other methods or arrangements that the department determines would protect livestock during a major disaster or an emergency. [Formerly 401.274]
PENALTIES
      401.990 Penalties. Any person knowingly violating any provision of this chapter, or any of the rules, regulations or orders adopted and promulgated under this chapter, shall, upon conviction thereof, be guilty of a Class C misdemeanor. [1967 c.480 §8; 1977 c.248 §4; 1983 c.586 §41; 2009 c.718 §48]
_______________