2009 Oregon Code :: Chapter 401 — Emergency Management and Services
Chapter 401 — Emergency Management and Services
2009 EDITION
EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AND SERVICES
MILITARY AFFAIRS; EMERGENCY SERVICES
DEFINITIONS
* * *
      401.261 [2007 c.740 §3; renumbered 401.062 in 2009]
      401.263 [2007 c.740 §4; renumbered 401.072 in 2009]
      401.265 [2007 c.740 §5; renumbered 401.076 in 2009]
      401.267 [2007 c.740 §6; renumbered 401.082 in 2009]
      401.269 [2007 c.740 §7; renumbered 401.088 in 2009]
      401.270 [1983 c.586 §11; 1993 c.187 §5; 2003 c.556 §2; 2005 c.526 §10; 2005 c.813 §3; 2005 c.825 §10; 2007 c.740 §22; 2009 c.718 §42; renumbered 401.092 in 2009]
      401.271 [2007 c.98 §1; renumbered 401.975 in 2009]
      401.272 [2007 c.98 §3; 2009 c.718 §30; renumbered 401.977 in 2009]
      401.273 [2007 c.98 §4; renumbered 404.350 in 2009]
      401.274 [2007 c.98 §5; 2009 c.718 §31; renumbered 401.978 in 2009]
      401.275 [1993 c.187 §8; 2007 c.740 §23; 2009 c.718 §36; renumbered 401.094 in 2009]
      401.280 [1983 c.586 §22; 1993 c.187 §6; 2007 c.740 §24; 2008 c.18 §8; renumbered 401.096 in 2009]
      401.282 [2005 c.526 §1; renumbered 403.400 in 2009]
      401.284 [2005 c.526 §3; renumbered 403.405 in 2009]
      401.286 [2005 c.526 §4; renumbered 403.410 in 2009]
      401.288 [2005 c.526 §5; renumbered 403.415 in 2009]
      401.290 [2005 c.526 §6; renumbered 403.420 in 2009]
      401.292 [2005 c.526 §7; renumbered 403.425 in 2009]
      401.294 [2005 c.526 §8; renumbered 403.430 in 2009]
      401.296 [2005 c.526 §9; renumbered 403.435 in 2009]
      401.300 [2005 c.813 §2; 2007 c.740 §25; 2009 c.595 §225; renumbered 401.910 in 2009]
EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT BY CITIES AND COUNTIES
(Emergency Management Agency)
      401.305 Emergency management agency of city or county; emergency program manager; coordination of emergency management functions. (1) Each county of this state shall, and each city may, establish an emergency management agency which shall be directly responsible to the executive officer or governing body of the county or city.
      (2) The executive officer or governing body of each county and any city which participates shall appoint an emergency program manager who shall have responsibility for the organization, administration and operation of such agency, subject to the direction and control of the county or city.
      (3) The local governing bodies of counties and cities that have both city and county emergency management programs shall jointly establish policies which provide direction and identify and define the purpose and roles of the individual emergency management programs, specify the responsibilities of the emergency program managers and staff and establish lines of communication, succession and authority of elected officials for an effective and efficient response to emergency conditions.
      (4) Each emergency management agency shall perform emergency program management functions within the territorial limits of the county or city and may perform such functions outside the territorial limits as required under any mutual aid or cooperative assistance agreement or as authorized by the county or city.
      (5) The emergency management functions shall include, as a minimum:
      (a) Coordination of the planning activities necessary to prepare and maintain a current emergency operations plan, management and maintenance of emergency operating facilities from which elected and appointed officials can direct emergency and disaster response activities;
      (b) Establishment of an incident command structure for management of a coordinated response by all local emergency service agencies; and
      (c) Coordination with the Office of Emergency Management to integrate effective practices in emergency preparedness and response as provided in the National Incident Management System established by the Homeland Security Presidential Directive 5 of February 28, 2003. [1983 c.586 §12; 1993 c.187 §9; 2005 c.825 §11]
      401.307 Emergency management agency appropriation; tax levy. (1) Each county and city may make appropriations, in the manner provided by law for making appropriations for the expenses of the county or city, for the payment of expenses of its emergency management agency and may levy taxes upon the taxable property within the county or city.
      (2) An appropriation made under subsection (1) of this section shall be budgeted so that it is possible to identify it as a distinguishable expense category. [Formerly 401.325]
(Declaration of State of Emergency)
      401.309 Declaration of state of emergency by city or county; procedures; mandatory evacuations. (1) The governing body of a city or county in this state may declare, by ordinance or resolution, that a state of emergency exists within the city or county. The ordinance or resolution must limit the duration of the state of emergency to the period of time during which the conditions giving rise to the declaration exist or are likely to remain in existence.
      (2) A city or county in this state may, by ordinance or resolution, establish procedures to prepare for and carry out any activity to prevent, minimize, respond to or recover from an emergency. The ordinance or resolution shall describe the conditions required for the declaration of a state of emergency within the jurisdiction.
      (3) An ordinance or resolution adopted under subsection (2) of this section may designate the emergency management agency, if any, or any other agency or official of the city or county as the agency or official charged with carrying out emergency duties or functions under the ordinance.
* * *