2009 Oregon Code :: Chapter 31 — Tort Actions
Chapter 31 — Tort Actions
2009 EDITION
TORT ACTIONS
SPECIAL ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS
SPECIAL MOTION TO STRIKE
31.150       Special motion to strike; when available; burden of proof
* * *
      31.875 General rules. (1) Noncontractual claims between an injured person and the person whose conduct caused the injury are governed by the law of the state designated in this section.
      (2)(a) If the injured person and the person whose conduct caused the injury were domiciled in the same state, the law of that state governs. However, the law of the state in which the injurious conduct occurred determines the standard of care by which the conduct is judged. If the injury occurred in a state other than the one in which the conduct occurred, the provisions of subsection (3)(c) of this section apply.
      (b) For the purposes of this section, persons domiciled in different states shall be treated as if domiciled in the same state to the extent that laws of those states on the disputed issues would produce the same outcome.
      (3) If the injured person and the person whose conduct caused the injury were domiciled in different states and the laws of those states on the disputed issues would produce a different outcome, the law of the state designated in this subsection governs.
      (a) If both the injurious conduct and the resulting injury occurred in the same state, the law of that state governs if either the injured person or the person whose conduct caused the injury was domiciled in that state.
      (b) If both the injurious conduct and the resulting injury occurred in a state other than the state in which either the injured person or the person whose conduct caused the injury were domiciled, the law of the state of conduct and injury governs. If a party demonstrates that, under the circumstances of the particular case, the application of that law to a disputed issue will not serve the objectives of that law, that issue will be governed by the law selected under ORS 31.878.
      (c) If the injurious conduct occurred in one state and the resulting injury in another state, the law of the state of conduct governs. However, the law of the state of injury governs if:
      (A) The activities of the person whose conduct caused the injury were such as to make foreseeable the occurrence of injury in that state; and
      (B) The injured person formally requests the application of that state’s law by a pleading or amended pleading. The request shall be deemed to encompass all claims and issues against that defendant.
      (4) If a party demonstrates that application to a disputed issue of the law of a state other than the state designated by subsection (2) or (3) of this section is substantially more appropriate under the principles of ORS 31.878, that issue is governed by the law of the other state. [2009 c.451 §8]
      31.878 General and residual approach. Except as provided in ORS 31.870, 31.872, 31.875 and 31.885, the rights and liabilities of the parties with regard to disputed issues in a noncontractual claim are governed by the law of the state whose contacts with the parties and the dispute and whose policies on the disputed issues make application of the state’s law the most appropriate for those issues. The most appropriate law is determined by:
      (1) Identifying the states that have a relevant contact with the dispute, such as the place of the injurious conduct, the place of the resulting injury, the domicile, habitual residence or pertinent place of business of each person, or the place in which the relationship between the parties was centered;
      (2) Identifying the policies embodied in the laws of these states on the disputed issues; and
      (3) Evaluating the relative strength and pertinence of these policies with due regard to:
      (a) The policies of encouraging responsible conduct, deterring injurious conduct and providing adequate remedies for the conduct; and
      (b) The needs and policies of the interstate and international systems, including the policy of minimizing adverse effects on strongly held policies of other states. [2009 c.451 §9]
      31.880 Joint tortfeasors and third parties. Notwithstanding ORS 31.870, 31.872 and 31.875, if two or more persons are liable for the same claim, the rights and liabilities between those persons are governed by the law determined for the particular issue under ORS 31.878. If a third party pays compensation to a person injured by the conduct of another person, the right of the third party to recoup the amount paid is governed by the law determined for the particular issue under ORS 31.878. [2009 c.451 §10]
      31.885 Agreements on applicable foreign law. Notwithstanding ORS 31.875, 31.878 and 31.880, but subject to ORS 81.100 to 81.135, an agreement providing that an issue or issues falling within the scope of ORS 31.850 to 31.890 will be governed by the law of a state other than Oregon is enforceable in Oregon if the agreement was entered into after the parties had knowledge of the events giving rise to the dispute. [2009 c.451 §11]
      31.890 Commentary. The Oregon Law Commission shall make available on the website maintained by the commission a copy of the commentary approved by the commission for the provisions of ORS 31.850 to 31.890. [2009 c.451 §12]
ABOLISHED COMMON LAW ACTIONS
      31.980 Action for alienation of affections abolished. There shall be no civil cause of action for alienation of affections. [Formerly 30.840]
      31.982 Action for criminal conversation abolished. There shall be no civil cause of action for criminal conversation. [Formerly 30.850]
_______________