2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 314 :: Chapter 314 - Taxes Imposed Upon or Measured by Net Income
314.610 (8) and 314.615), the determination of net income shall be based upon
the business activity within the state, and the Department of Revenue shall
* * *
financial institution or trust company, as those terms are defined in ORS
706.008, any industrial bank, land bank, safe deposit company, private banker,
cooperative bank, investment company, or any type of insurance company.
(5) Nonbusiness income means all income
other than business income.
(6) Public utility means any business
entity whose principal business is ownership and operation for public use of
any plant, equipment, property, franchise, or license for the transmission of
communications, transportation of goods or persons, or the production, storage,
transmission, sale, delivery, or furnishing of electricity, water, steam, oil,
oil products or gas.
(7) Sales means all gross receipts of
the taxpayer not allocated under ORS 314.615 to 314.645.
(8) State means any state of the
314.615
When allocation of income from business activity required. Any taxpayer having income from business
activity which is taxable both within and without this state, other than
activity as a financial organization or public utility or the rendering of
purely personal services by an individual, shall allocate and apportion the net
income of the taxpayer as provided in ORS 314.605 to 314.675. Taxpayers engaged
in activities as a financial organization or public utility shall report their
income as provided in ORS 314.280 and 314.675. [1965 c.152 §3; 2001 c.793 §6;
2001 c.933 §5]
314.620
When taxpayer is considered taxable in another state. For purposes of allocation and apportionment
of income under ORS 314.280 and 314.605 to 314.675, a taxpayer is taxable in
another state if:
(1) In that state the taxpayer is subject
to a net income tax, a franchise tax measured by net income, a franchise tax
for the privilege of doing business, or a corporate stock tax; or
(2) That state has jurisdiction to subject
the taxpayer to a net income tax regardless of whether, in fact, the state does
or does not. [1965 c.152 §4]
(Allocation
of Nonbusiness Income)
314.625
* * *
267 of the Internal Revenue Code to the person storing goods in a public
warehouse.
(3) Subsection (2)(b) of this section
shall not apply to sales of tangible personal property if:
(a) The sales are included in the
numerator of a formula used to apportion business income to another state of
the United States, a foreign country or the District of Columbia; and
(b) The other state, a foreign country or
the
(4) Sales, other than sales of tangible
personal property, are in this state if (a) the income-producing activity is
performed in this state; or (b) the income-producing activity is performed both
in and outside this state and a greater proportion of the income-producing
activity is performed in this state than in any other state, based on costs of
performance.
(5) Where the sales apportionment factor
is determined by administrative rule pursuant to ORS 314.682, 314.684, 317.660
or other law, the Department of Revenue shall adopt rules that are consistent
with the determination of the sales factor under this section.
(6) For purposes of this section, sales:
(a) Excludes gross receipts arising from
the sale, exchange, redemption or holding of intangible assets, including but
not limited to securities, unless those receipts are derived from the taxpayers
primary business activity.
(b) Includes net gain from the sale,
exchange or redemption of intangible assets not derived from the primary
business activity of the taxpayer but included in the taxpayers business
income.
(c) Excludes gross receipts arising from
an incidental or occasional sale of a fixed asset or assets used in the regular
course of the taxpayers trade or business if a substantial amount of the gross
receipts of the taxpayer arise from an incidental or occasional sale or sales
of fixed assets used in the regular course of the taxpayers trade or business.
Insubstantial amounts of gross receipts arising from incidental or occasional
* * *