2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 314 :: Chapter 314 - Taxes Imposed Upon or Measured by Net Income
314.610 (8) and 314.615), the determination of net income shall be based upon
the business activity within the state, and the Department of Revenue shall
* * *
(5) In the case of a large corporation,
subsection (2)(b) of this section shall apply only to determine the amount of
the first required installment for any taxable year. Any reduction in the first
installment by reason of this subsection shall be added to the amount of the
next required installment determined without regard to subsection (2)(b) of
this section. For purposes of this subsection, a large corporation is any
corporation that had federal taxable income, determined without regard to any
amount carried to any of the three taxable years under section 172 or 1212(a)
of the Internal Revenue Code, of $1 million or more in any of the three taxable
years immediately preceding the taxable year involved.
(6) The application of this section to
taxable years of less than 12 months shall be in accordance with rules adopted
by the Department of Revenue. [1973 c.292 §3; 1981 c.678 §5; 1982 s.s.1 c.16 §9;
1983 c.162 §78; 1985 c.603 §3; 1987 c.293 §61a; 1989 c.625 §63; 1995 c.556 §26;
1997 c.839 §57; 2001 c.660 §33]
DIVISION OF
INCOME FOR TAX PURPOSES
(General
Provisions)
314.605
Short title; construction.
(1) ORS 314.605 to 314.675 may be cited as the Uniform Division of Income for
Tax Purposes Act.
(2) ORS 314.610 to 314.670 shall be so
construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those
states which enact it. [1965 c.152 §§20,21]
314.606
Status of ORS 314.605 to 314.675 when in conflict with Multistate Tax Compact. In any case in which the provisions of ORS
314.605 to 314.675 are inconsistent with the provisions of ORS 305.655, the
provisions of ORS 314.605 to 314.675 shall control. [1993 c.726 §20]
314.610
Definitions for ORS 314.605 to 314.675. As used in ORS 314.605 to 314.675, unless the context otherwise
requires:
(1) Business income means income arising
from transactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayers trade or
business and includes income from tangible and intangible property if the
acquisition, the management, use or rental, and the disposition of the property
constitute integral parts of the taxpayers regular trade or business
operations.
(2) Commercial domicile means the
principal place from which the trade or business of the taxpayer is directed or
managed.
(3) Compensation means wages, salaries,
commissions and any other form of remuneration paid to employees for personal
services.
(4) Financial organization means any
financial institution or trust company, as those terms are defined in ORS
706.008, any industrial bank, land bank, safe deposit company, private banker,
cooperative bank, investment company, or any type of insurance company.
(5) Nonbusiness income means all income
other than business income.
(6) Public utility means any business
entity whose principal business is ownership and operation for public use of
any plant, equipment, property, franchise, or license for the transmission of
communications, transportation of goods or persons, or the production, storage,
transmission, sale, delivery, or furnishing of electricity, water, steam, oil,
oil products or gas.
(7) Sales means all gross receipts of
the taxpayer not allocated under ORS 314.615 to 314.645.
(8) State means any state of the
314.615
When allocation of income from business activity required. Any taxpayer having income from business
activity which is taxable both within and without this state, other than
activity as a financial organization or public utility or the rendering of
purely personal services by an individual, shall allocate and apportion the net
income of the taxpayer as provided in ORS 314.605 to 314.675. Taxpayers engaged
in activities as a financial organization or public utility shall report their
income as provided in ORS 314.280 and 314.675. [1965 c.152 §3; 2001 c.793 §6;
2001 c.933 §5]
314.620
When taxpayer is considered taxable in another state. For purposes of allocation and apportionment
of income under ORS 314.280 and 314.605 to 314.675, a taxpayer is taxable in
another state if:
(1) In that state the taxpayer is subject
to a net income tax, a franchise tax measured by net income, a franchise tax
for the privilege of doing business, or a corporate stock tax; or
(2) That state has jurisdiction to subject
the taxpayer to a net income tax regardless of whether, in fact, the state does
or does not. [1965 c.152 §4]
(Allocation
of Nonbusiness Income)
314.625
Certain nonbusiness income to be allocated. Rents and royalties from real or tangible personal property, capital
gains, interest, dividends, patent or copyright royalties, or prizes awarded by
the Oregon State Lottery, to the extent that they constitute nonbusiness
income, shall be allocated as provided in ORS 314.625 to 314.645. [1965 c.152 §5;
1995 c.79 §155; 1999 c.143 §1]
314.630
Allocation to this state of net rents and royalties. (1) Net rents and royalties from real
property located in this state are allocable to this state.
(2) Net rents and royalties from tangible
personal property are allocable to this state (a) if and to the extent that the
property is utilized in this state, or (b) in their entirety if the taxpayers
commercial domicile is in this state and the taxpayer is not organized under
the laws of or taxable in the state in which the property is utilized.
(3) The extent of utilization of tangible
personal property in a state is determined by multiplying the rents and
royalties by a fraction, the numerator of which is the number of days of
physical location of the property in the state during the rental or royalty
period in the taxable year and the denominator of which is the number of days
of physical location of the property everywhere during all rental or royalty
periods in the taxable year. If the physical location of the property during
* * *