2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 314 :: Chapter 314 - Taxes Imposed Upon or Measured by Net Income
314.610 (8) and 314.615), the determination of net income shall be based upon
the business activity within the state, and the Department of Revenue shall
* * *
Oregon are the storage of the goods in the public warehouse prior to shipment
and the presence of employees within this state solely for purposes of
soliciting sales of the taxpayers products; and
(B) Taxpayer means a taxpayer as defined
in section 7701 of the Internal Revenue Code, an affiliate of the person
storing goods in a public warehouse or a person that is related under section
267 of the Internal Revenue Code to the person storing goods in a public
warehouse.
(3) Subsection (2)(b) of this section
shall not apply to sales of tangible personal property if:
(a) The sales are included in the
numerator of a formula used to apportion business income to another state of
the United States, a foreign country or the District of Columbia; and
(b) The other state, a foreign country or
the
(4) Sales, other than sales of tangible
personal property, are in this state if (a) the income-producing activity is
performed in this state; or (b) the income-producing activity is performed both
in and outside this state and a greater proportion of the income-producing
activity is performed in this state than in any other state, based on costs of
performance.
(5) Where the sales apportionment factor
is determined by administrative rule pursuant to ORS 314.682, 314.684, 317.660
or other law, the Department of Revenue shall adopt rules that are consistent
with the determination of the sales factor under this section.
(6) For purposes of this section, sales:
(a) Excludes gross receipts arising from
the sale, exchange, redemption or holding of intangible assets, including but
not limited to securities, unless those receipts are derived from the taxpayers
primary business activity.
(b) Includes net gain from the sale,
exchange or redemption of intangible assets not derived from the primary
business activity of the taxpayer but included in the taxpayers business
income.
(c) Excludes gross receipts arising from
an incidental or occasional sale of a fixed asset or assets used in the regular
course of the taxpayers trade or business if a substantial amount of the gross
receipts of the taxpayer arise from an incidental or occasional sale or sales
of fixed assets used in the regular course of the taxpayers trade or business.
Insubstantial amounts of gross receipts arising from incidental or occasional
transactions or activities may be excluded from the sales factor unless the
exclusion would materially affect the amount of income apportioned to this
state.
(7) The department may determine that a
warehouse that meets the definition of public warehouse under this section
may not be treated as a public warehouse if the warehouse is being used
primarily for tax avoidance purposes or if transactions related to the use of
the warehouse are primarily for tax avoidance purposes.
(8) As used in this section, public
warehouse:
(a) Means a warehouse owned or operated by
a person that does not own the goods stored in the warehouse; and
(b) Does not include a warehouse that is
owned by a person that is related to the person that owns goods that are stored
in the warehouse, as determined under section 267 of the Internal Revenue Code,
or an affiliate of the person that owns goods that are stored in the warehouse.
[1965 c.152 §§16,17,18; 1993 c.813 §4; 1995 c.176 §1; 1999 c.143 §8; 2001 c.793
§5; 2001 c.933 §4; 2005 c.832 §3]
(Procedure
Where Ordinary Determination Not Satisfactory)
314.670
* * *