2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 285c :: Chapter 285C - Economic Development III
285C.175. The sponsor and the county assessor are not liable in any way if the
Department of Revenue or the county assessor later determines that an
* * *
exemption may not be granted for qualified property constructed, added,
modified or installed after termination of an enterprise zone.
     (5) Property is not required to have been
exempt under ORS 285C.170 in order to be exempt under this section.
     (6) The county assessor shall notify the
business firm in writing whenever property is denied an exemption under this
section. The denial of exemption may be appealed to the Oregon Tax Court under
ORS 305.404 to 305.560.
     (7) For each tax year that the property is
exempt from taxation, the assessor shall:
     (a) Enter on the assessment roll, as a
notation, the assessed value of the property as if it were not exempt under
this section.
     (b) Enter on the assessment roll, as a
notation, the amount of additional taxes that would be due if the property were
not exempt.
     (c) Indicate on the assessment roll that
the property is exempt and is subject to potential additional taxes as provided
in ORS 285C.240, by adding the notation “enterprise zone exemption (potential
additional tax).” [Formerly 285B.698]
     Note: Sections 3 and 4, chapter 888, Oregon Laws
2007, provide:
     Sec.
3. (1) Notwithstanding ORS 285C.175
(4) or 285C.180 (1), property of a business firm that otherwise meets
applicable requirements for authorization and qualification under ORS 285C.050
to 285C.250 is exempt from ad valorem taxation as provided in ORS 285C.175 if:
     (a) The business firm is engaged in
business activities or operations resulting from a transfer or lease of real
property between the business firm and a public body; and
     (b) At the time of the transfer or lease
of real property, according to the most recent federal decennial census:
     (A) The business activities or operations
* * *