2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 285c :: Chapter 285C - Economic Development III
285C.175 (3)(b)(B).
     (3) ORS 285C.175 (4)(a) to (c) does not
apply to qualified property described in subsection (1) of this section. [Formerly
* * *
another part of the state, if the closure or permanent curtailment in the other
part of the state diminished employment in the county and more local labor markets
after authorization and on or before December 31 of the first tax year for
which any qualified property of the firm in that zone would otherwise be exempt
under ORS 285C.175.
     (5) An authorized business firm that moves
any of its employees from a site or sites within 30 miles from the nearest
boundary of the enterprise zone after authorization may meet the qualifications
under this section if the employment of the firm has been increased within the
zone and at the site or sites from which the employees were transferred, no
later than April 1 preceding the first tax year for which qualified property of
the firm is exempt under ORS 285C.175, to not less than 110 percent of the
annual average employment of the firm within the zone and the site or sites from
which the employees were transferred, calculated over the 12 months preceding
the date of application for authorization.
     (6) For purposes of subsection (1)(f) of
this section, the Economic and Community Development Department shall adopt
rules that define the effect of noncompliance on an eligible business firmÂ’s
continuing exemption in an enterprise zone and that indicate what is necessary
to establish the noncompliance in terms of materiality of the relevant
violation, the finality of applicable legal or regulatory proceedings and
judgments involving the firm, the failure by the firm to perform or submit to
remedial or curative actions and similar factors.
     (7) As used in this section:
     (a) “Annual average employment of the firm”
means the average employment of the firm, calculated over the 12 months
preceding the date of application for authorization.
     (b) Except as provided in subsection (5)
of this section, “employment of the firm” means:
     (A) The number of employees working for
the firm a majority of their time in eligible operations at locations within
the enterprise zone; or
     (B) In the case of a firm described in ORS